CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 19th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The Khilafat Movement was started by:
(a) Muhmmad Ali Jinnah
(b) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(c) Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed
(d) Ali Brothers

Q2.  The provision for separate electorate for Hindus and Muslims was made in : 
(a) Government of India Act, 1935
(b) Montague Chelmsford reforms
(c) Minto-Morley reforms
(d) Mountbatten Plan

Q3. The British introduced provincial autonomy in India through :
(a) The Minto-Morley Reforms Act of 1909
(b) The Montagu-Chelmsford Reforms of 1919
(c) Indian Councils Act of 1892
(d) The Government of India Act 1935

Q4. The famous Pakistan resolution was passed at :
(a) Lahore
(b) Delhi
(c) Bombay
(d) Lucknow

Q5. In which session did the Indian National Congress declare Poorna Swaraj (Complete Independence) to be its goal?
(a) Lahore, 1929
(b) Lucknow, 1916
(c) Tripuri, 1939
(d) Lahore, 1940

Q6.  Which important event immediately preceded the Jallianwala Bagh massacre?
(a) Communal Award
(b) Arrival of Simon Commission
(c) Non-Co-operation Movement
(d) Rowlatt Act enactment

Q7. The Hunter Commission was appointed by the British to probe the :
(a) Chauri-Chaura incident
(b) Jallianwala Bagh tragedy
(c) Khilafat Movement
(d) Non-Co-operation Movement

Q8. Who once remarked, “Nehru is a patriot while Jinnah is a politician?”
(a) Maulana Azad
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Sir Mohammed Iqbal
(d) Abdul Gaffar Khan

Q9. Which acts was known as ‘Black-Bill’?
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Pitt’s India Act
(c) The Regulating Act
(d) Indian Council Act

Q10.. Who was the Prime Minister of U. K. at the time of India’s independence?
(a) Winston Churchill
(b) Clement Attlee
(c) Lord Mountbatten
(d) Ramsay Mac Donald

Solution

S1.Ans.(d)

S2.Ans.(c)

S3.Ans.(d)

S4.Ans.(a)

S5.Ans.(a)

S6.Ans.(d)

S7.Ans.(b)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(a)

S10.Ans.(b)



You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *