CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 2nd October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which one of the following regions of India is now regarded as an ‘ecological hot spot’? 
(a) Western Himalayas
(b) Eastern Himalayas
(c) Western Ghats
(d) Eastern Ghats

Q2. ‘Saddle Peak’ The highest peak of Andaman and Nicobar Island is located in – 
(a) Great Nicobar
(b) Middle Andaman
(c) Little Andaman
(d) North Andaman

Q3. When it is noon 82°30’E longitude, along what degree of longitude it will be 6:30 a.m.?
(a) Along 165°E
(b) Along 67°30’W
(c) 0°E or W
(d) Along 82°30’ W

Q4. The palaeomagnetic results obtained from India indicate that in the past, the Indian landmass has moved- 
(a) Northward
(b) Southward
(c) Eastward
(d) Westward

Q5. Consider the following statements regarding the earthquakes- 
(1) The intensity of earthquake is measured on Mercalli scale.
(2) The magnitude of an earthquake is a measure of energy released.
(3) Earthquakes magnitudes are based on direct measurements of amplitudes of seismic waves.
(4) In the Richter scale, each other whole number demonstrates a hundred fold increases in the amount of energy released.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 1 and 3

Q6. India’s permanent research station Dakshin Gangotri is situated in the – 
(a) Great Himalayas
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Antarctica
(d) Arabian Sea

Q7. The shortest distance between two places on the globe is along- 
(a) 45°N. Latitude
(b) 45°S. Latitude
(c) Prime Meridian
(d) International Date Line

Q8. Globe is the true model of
(a)Sun
(b)Earth
(c)Stars
(d)Moon

Q9. GPS stands for
(a)Globe Position System
(b)Global Positioning System
(c)Geological Position System
(d)Geographical Positioning System


Q.10 The axis of real earth is
(a)Imaginary line
(b)Huge magnet
(c)Small needle
(d)Large needle

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8.Ans.(b)
S9.Ans.(b)
S10.Ans.(a)



You may also like to read :

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD