CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 23rd October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following Indian rivers has the largest basin area? 
(a) Yamuna
(b) Ganga
(c) Kaveri
(d) Krishna

Q2. Which of the following river basins has huge amount of groundwater?
(a) Brahmaputra
(b) Kaveri
(c) Chambal
(d) Godavari

Q3. Which of the following sectors has the highest rate of utilization of surface water in India? 
(a) Domestic
(b) Industries
(c) Agriculture
(d) None of these

Q4. Which one of the following is a freshwater lake? 
(a) Titicaca
(b) Chilika
(c) Dead sea
(d) Aral sea

Q5. Which of the following is the largest ocean of the world? 
(a) Pacific Ocean
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) Arctic Ocean

Q6. What is the movement of streams in northern sphere of earth? 
(a) Anticlockwise
(b) Clockwise
(c) East to West
(d)  West to east

Q7. A narrow water way that joins two different gulfs, oceans, or seas is called 
(a) Strait
(b) Isthmus
(c) canal
(d) None of these

Q8. Which one of the following is the man-made lake?
(a) Gobind Sagar
(b) Chilika
(c) Sambhar
(d) Baikal

Q9. Which of the following is the largest salty lake of the world? 
(a) Caspian sea
(b) Lake Superior
(c) Michigan lake
(d) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is the example of isthmus? 
(a) Panama
(b) Gibraltar
(c) Malacca
(d) Palk

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)



You may also like to read :

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD