CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 21st October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science  Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which among the following is not a correct pair?
A. Ellora Caves – Rastrakuta Rulers
B. Mahabalipuram – Pallava Rulers
C. Khajuraho – Chandellas
D. Elephanta Caves – Mauyra Era

Q2. Which among the following Kavya of Sanskrit, deal with court intrigues & access to power of Chandragupta Maurya?
A.  Mrichhakatika
B.  Ritusamhara
C.  Kumarasambhava
D.  Mudrarakshahsa

Q3. On which of the following systems of Hindu Philosophy , Shankaracharya wrote commentary in 9th century AD?
A.  Sankhya
B.  Vaisheshika
C.  Yoga
D.  Uttarmimansa

Q4. The eighth-century tripartite power struggle was among which of the following?
A.  Cholas, Rastrakutas and Yadavas,
B.  Chalukyas, Pallavas and Pandyas
C.  Cholas, Pandyas and Chalukyas
D.  Chalukyas, Pallavas and Yadavas

Q5. Which among the following is not correct?
A.  The capital of pandyas was Madurai
B.  The capital of Cheras was Vanchi
C.  Capital of the Videha Kingdom – Mithila
D.  Capital of Gahadwal Dynasty – Kannauj

Q6. Which king started the organization of Kumbh fair at Allahabad?
A.  Harshavardhana
B.  Dhruvasena Ii
C.  Narshimhvarman
D.  Akbar

Q7. Upnishads are books on :
A.  Politics
B.  Philosophy
C.  Medicine
D.  Social life

Q8. Who was the first Indian ruler who had territory outside India?
A.  Ashoka
B.  Chandragupta Maurya
C.  Kanishka
D.  Huvishka

Q9. Which of the following statement is wrong?
A.  Sunga dynasty was founded by pushyamitra
B.  Ashoka the great Mauryan king died in 332 BC
C.  Ashoka invaded the kalinga in 261 BC
D.  Chandragupta Maurya earned the title of the Liberator.

Q10. Who among the following was worshipped during Early Vedic Civilization?
A.  Varuna
B.  Indra
C.  Surya
D.  All the above

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)

S2. Ans (d)

S3. Ans(d)

S4. Ans (b)

S5. Ans (c)

S6.  Ans (a)

S7. Ans (b)

S8. Ans (c)

S9. Ans (b)

S10. Ans (d)



You may also like to read :

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD