CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 22nd October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which of the following statements is not an objective of social advertising?
(a) To change attitudes and mindset, as people influence people
(b) To target social networks and social groups
(c) To advertise products on social networking sites for personal commercial value
(d) To motivate members of the public to engage in voluntary social activity
Q2. Media is no longer considered independent because of its close links with
(a) Civil society
(b) Government agencies
(c) Business houses
(d) NGOs
Q3. ‘Putting out system’ is
(a) Whereby merchants supply raw material and receive finished product
(b) Whereby merchants sell their merchandise on installments
(c) Whereby merchants force laborers to work for extra hours
(d) Whereby merchants give advances and receive the product
Q4. Which of the following is not a responsibility of the media?
(a) Commenting on the personal lives of politicians
(b) Dissemination of news and views
(c) Commenting on the current economic crisis
(d) Suggesting methods to the government for better fiscal control
Q5. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) Television is a visual media
(b) Radio is an audio media
(c) A lecture in a school classroom is called dyadic communication
(d) A hoarding is an audio – visual media
Q6. The term ‘press’ normally does not include
(a) Journals
(b) Magazines
(c) Newspapers
(d) Websites
Q7. Which one of the following messages can be communicated to a mass audience at the least cost?
(a) News about a national calamity
(b) An advertisement for a cricket tournament
(c) A schedule of mass vaccination
(d) Information about the screening of a play in a local theatre
Q8. Which of these is not a mass communication?

(a) The CBSE tenth class results are put on their website for information of students and their families
(b) A landlord asks his tenant over phone for paying the monthly rent
(c) A police car moves around the locality with a loudspeaker over which they warn about evacuating the area because of an impending flood
(d) A TV newsreader reads out the news
Q9. What do we mean by the term ‘media brief’?
(a) Orders given by a client to the advertising agency
(b) Expenses on a media campaign
(c) A special kind of very limited media
(d) Activities which a media planner will want to carry out as part of a media plan for their client
Q10. What is the main purpose of a journal?
(a) Giving the latest news and views of the world
(b) Highlighting achievements of their owners
(c) Bringing out articles and information on industry or trade related issues
(d) None of the above
Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)


You may also like to read :
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD