CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Polity Questions | 5th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science (Polity) Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following authorities recommends the principles governing the grants-in-aid of revenues of state out of consolidated Fund of India? 
(a) Public Account committee
(b) Inter state council
(c) Union Ministry of Finance
(d) Finance commission 

Q2. Consider the following statements regarding the Attorney General of India. 
(I) There is no age limit to his appointment. 
(II) He can be member of a Parliamentary committee. 
(III) He shall have the right of audience in all the courts. 
(IV) the term of his office is fixed by the constitution of India. 
Select the correct answer from the codes given below. 
Codes: 
(a) I and II are correct.
(b) I, II and III are correct
(c) II, III and IV are correct
(d) III and IV are correct

Q3. In India, a political party is recognized as a National or Regional party by the 
(a) The President of India
(b) The Election Commission of India.
(c) The law ministry in consultation with the law commission of India.
(d) The union parliament in consultation with state legislature.

Q4. Which part of the constitution directs the state establish Panchayati Raj Institution in the country? 
(a) Preamble
(b) Directive Principle of State policy
(c) Fundamental rights.
(d) None of the above.

Q5. Which of the following authority appoints the Chief Election Commissioner of India? 
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Parliament
(d) Chief Justice of India

Q6. Who is the highest Low Officer of a state?
(a) Attorney General
(b) Advocate General
(c) Solicitor General
(d)  Secretary General

Q7. The Panchayati Raj System was adopted to 
(a) make the people aware of politics
(b) decentralize the power of democracy
(c) Educated the peasants
(d) None of the above

Q8. Panchayati Raj was first introduced in 
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Bihar

Q9.  Under which of the following amendments, the historic Panchayati Raj Bill was passed by the parliament in 1992
(a) 70th Amendment
(b) 72nd Amendment
(c) 74th Amendment
(d) 68th Amendment

Q10. Which is at the apex of the three-tier system of Panchayati Raj? 
(a) Gram Sabha
(b) Gram Panchayat
(c) Zila Parishad
(d) Panchayat Samiti

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)



You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *