CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Polity) Questions | 14th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Polity) Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Employers can help avoid cross-cultural misunderstandings by
(a) making sure all their customers are from the one cultural background
(b) making sure all their employees are from the one cultural background
(c) providing training for all staff in cultural awareness and tolerance
(d) Allow staff to celebrate special cultural days at work

Q2. Working persons can help avoid cross-cultural misunderstandings by
(a) maintaining a professional appearance at all times
(b) developing an understanding of cultural diversity
(c) allowing their cultural beliefs to influence how they interact with others
(d) only serving customers they feel comfortable serving

Q3. In which state of India is the literacy of Muslim persons the highest because the state has taken steps to reach education to the poor people?
(a) Kerala
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q4. In earlier days, which of the following activities in a village could not be carried out by an ‘untouchable’?
(a) Picking garbage
(b) Removing dead animals from the village
(c) Entering temples to worship
(d) Washing utensils

Q5. Cultural diversity can be defined as
(a) one culture living and working exclusively in one area of a city or town
(b) the variety of guests using the services of the hospitality industry
(c) serving food in a restaurant from another country or culture
(d) the variety of traditions, cultures and beliefs found within society

Q6. In the story narrated by Dr Ambedkar, why did the bullock cart owners refuse to transport him?
(a) The fare offered was not enough
(b) They did not want to demean themselves by carrying passengers who were ‘untouchable’
(c) They were not interested to go in the required direction
(d) It was late at night and the area was infested with dacoits

Q7. Match the statements in the two columns in a way that challenges stereotypes and select the correct alternative accordingly.
A. The boy standing first in class went to the dais
B. She was not wealthy but dreamt to become
C. One of the two engineers having lunch made a call on the mobile
D. One of the fastest athletes in the world
(i) suffers from chronic asthma
(ii) on a wheel chair to collect his prize
(iii) to talk to her daughter
(iv) an astronaut, which she did
Codes
  A B C D
(a) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(b) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(c) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)
(d) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)

Q8. The former Apartheid system in South Africa and the separate public facilities that existed in the South part of USA until the 1960s illustrate the type of inter-group relations referred to as
(a) segregation
(b) direct population transfer
(c) internal colonialism
(d) pluralism

Q9. The negative treatment of one person by another on the basis of personal characteristics is
(a) institutional prejudice
(b) individual prejudice
(c) institutional discrimination
(d) individual discrimination

Q10. Institutional discrimination is reflected in which of the following examples?
(a) A restaurant owner who refuses to serve Dalits
(b) A legal code withholding suffrage (right to vote) from certain ethnic groups
(c) The treatment of Japanese Canadians at the time of World War II
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)



You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *