CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 15th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. How can project-based instruction help students to do better in competitive examinations? 
(a) It facilitates improvement of problem-solving abilities
(b) It helps in rote learning
(c) Students are able to complete small tasks easily
(d) It helps in reproduction of learned information

Q2. Which of the following is the work of the teacher regarding learning goals and objectives in project work? 
(a) Form clear academic goals
(b) Map out how the goals tie into school standards
(c) Identify the specific skills or concepts that the students will learn
(d) All of the above

Q3. Which of the following will decide the learning goals for a project? 
(a) What concepts and principles do I want my students to know?
(b) What important cognitive skills do I want my students to develop?
(c) What types of problems do I want my students to understand?
(d) All of the above

Q4. Which of the following will not be an assessment task for a project? 
(a) The skills being demonstrated are the skills students are expected to attain
(b) Do the skills and knowledge demonstrated match specific instructional intentions?
(c) Do the skills and knowledge demonstrated provide measures of one discipline?
(d) Do the skills and knowledge demonstrated provide measures of several goals?

Q5. Best way to teach the topic ‘Functions of Parliament’ is through 
(a) conducting debates for arriving at consensus over issues
(b) project work
(c) lecture method
(d) story telling

Q6. A Social Science teacher must employ which of the following methods for being effective? 
(a) Increase engagement of students by thought provoking and interesting activities
(b) Increase the knowledge of students by taking tests on every Monday
(c) Award grades in a lax manner to boost the confidence of slow learners
(d) Assign projects to be done at home so as to involve parents in the studies of their ward

Q7. In a pluralistic society like ours, it is important that text books should be such that 
(a) they reflect government views to make children a good citizen
(b) controversial issues are avoided
(c) all regions and social groups be able to relate to them
(d) Different text books are available for different regions

Q8. Projects in Social Science are useful 
A. in theme-based tasks 
B. if they do not involve collection and analysis 
C. if based on contexts from within the text 
D. for the group work in class or at home 
Which two alternatives from amongst the forms given above are correct?
(a) A and D
(b) C and D
(c) B and D
(d) A and B

Q9. Capacity Building Programmes are essential for the teachers of Social Science because (a) schools have been asked to do so by the CBSE to keep the teachers busy 
(b) they require conceptual and pedagogical clarity in different components of Social Science
(c) they are related to their professional growth
(d) Their increment in salary is contingent upon Capacity Building Programme

Q10. In a Social Science class, which one of the following suitable method for underlining the phenomenon that common areas and open spaces in rural areas disappearing fast? 
(a) A survey project
(b) Group discussion over the topic
(c) Make presentation with the help of computers
(d) Discussion on the basis of text prescribed

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)



You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *