CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc.Questions | 9th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which of the following is NOT considered as Amir Khusro’s creation?
(a) Laila Majnu
(b) Nuh Sipihr
(c) Miftah ul-Futuh
(d) Tutinama
Q2. For the first time in India, the Kisan Diwas was celebrated on which of the following years?
(a) 1936
(b) 1937
(c) 1930
(d) 1926
Q3. Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?
(a) Sandstone – Conglomerate
(b) Limestone – Marble
(c) Granite – Basalt
(d) Gabbro – Serpentine
Q4. The foothill range of Himalaya is known as which of the following name?
(a) Trans Himalaya
(b) Great Himalaya
(c) Pir Panjal
(d) Shivalik
Q5. “Pandvani” is a major folk dance form of which states?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Q6. With which country’s university Indian Railways has signed an agreement for Dedicated Freight Corridor?
(a) Japan
(b) Canada
(c) Australia
(d) South Korea
Q7. How many members are nominated in Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha respectively by the President of India?
(a) 2, 12
(b) 12, 2
(c) 10, 20
(d) 20, 10
Q8. In case of equal voting, who among the following can cast only a casting vote in Lok Sabha?
(a) President of India
(b) Prime Minister of India
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) Speaker of Lok Sabha
Q9. The ______________ monsoon winds carry lots of water from the Indian Ocean.
(a) North-west
(b) South-west
(c) South-east
(d) North-east
Q10. Which of the following Five Year Plan had the focus on ‘food, work & productivity’?
(a) Sixth Five Year Plan
(b) Second Five Year Plan
(c) Seventh Five Year Plan
(d) Fifth Five Year Plan
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)


You may also like to read :

About Course:

This package includes an additional validity of 2 months (valid during promo period only)

Teaching Ultimate Plus subscription gives you unlimited access to LIVE ONLINE BATCHES by EXPERT faculties for all the upcoming Teaching exams throughout the year (Like DSSSB, CTET 2020, KVS 2020, UPTET 2020, HTET) & Special Teaching Courses like CDP, SANSKRIT BHASHA CTET 2019, etc.

- Access to unlimited Live Interactive Classes for all Teaching Exams* 
- Access to unlimited Live Interactive Doubt Sessions by Expert Faculties
- Exhaustive Classes (All topics Covered Comprehensively)
- Topic Wise Assignments based On Lectures
- Counseling Sessions by Expert Faculties
- Previous Year Mock Discussions
- 24*7 Doubt Clearing
- Classes in Hindi, English & Bilingual.

 

Total: 200+ Videos by expert and renowned faculties of Adda247.
- English
- Environmental Studies
- Mathematics
- Hindi
- Science
- Child Development & Pedagogy
- Social Science

 

Total Mock Tests: 300+

 

For all Teaching Exams ( CTET, UPTET, UGC NET, Army Public School, DSSSB PRT| TGT ,KVS, Bihar-STET and others.

 

10 eBooks

 

FEATURES OF Teaching Exams का महा Pack:
- Access to Unlimited live classes by expert faculties
- Access to 200+ videos
- 300+ Mock Tests
- 10 Essential eBooks
- Questions based on the latest pattern 
- 24*7 doubt clearing facility

MPN: TA-E-LC-3852
Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
  1. 14 Months
7549 539/month
BUY NOW

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD