CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 16th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The chemicals that are released directly from a source into the atmosphere are called 
(a) primary air pollutants
(b) human induced pollutants
(c) secondary air pollutants
(d) None of the above

Q2. Smog is caused by 
(a) pollutants due to mining activities
(b) Dust particles
(c) a combination of smoke, fog, and chemical pollutants
(d) water pollutants

Q3. Which of the following is an inorganic gas?
(a) hydrocarbons
(b) Aldehydes
(c) Ketones
(d) Ammonia

Q4. Ozone is found in 
(a) Mesosphere
(b) ionosphere
(c) stratosphere
(d) exosphere

Q5. Which of the following causes black carbon emission in the atmosphere?
(a) LPG cookstoves
(b) PNG cookstoves
(c) Biomass-based cookstoves
(d) Electric ovens

Q6. Tiny particles of solid matter which are suspended in an air liquid are called 
(a) Aerosols
(b) Suspended particles
(c) Particulate matter
(d) Dust particles

Q7. A catalytic converter reduces the pollutants and emits 

Q8. CNG stands for 
(a) Compressed natural gas
(b) Combined natural gas
(c) Compressed neutral gas
(d) Catalytic natural gas

Q9. Air Quality Index does not measure 
(a) Ozone
(b) fine particulate matter
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) methane

Q10. In an automobile, a catalytic converter is fixed in the 
(a) exhaust
(b) combustion chamber
(c) governor
(d) fuel pump

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.



You may also like to read :

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD