CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(History) Questions | 18th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(History) Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Who was the Delhi Sultan who changed the name of land system and adopted the Galla Batai system?
(a) Balban
(b) Gayasuddin Tughlaq
(c) Mohammed Bin Tughlaq
(d) Sikandar Lodhi

Q2. Which is not true of Chishti saints?
(a) Propagation of Monism
(b) Protest against personal property
(c) Faith in the spiritual value of Music
(d) Thinking about the welfare of their own family

Q3. Where was the Chandela kingdom in Bundel-khand?
(a) Kalinjar
(b) Khajuraho
(c) Jhansi
(d) Mahoba

Q4. Which of the following pair is not true?
(a) Minhaj-us-Siraj:Tabkat-i-Nasiri
(b) Ziyauddin Barni:Tarikh-i-Ferozshahi
(c) Isami:Futuha-Salatin
(d) Amir Khusro:Fatwa-i-Jahangiri

Q5. Under Delhi Sultans, Iqta was a regional distribution and one who got it was called Mukti. He has the right to–
(a) He had no right on the peasants except Land tax
(b) He was the owner of Iqta land
(c) He had the right to take free service ‘Begar’ from peasants
(d) He had the right over physical and material possessions of the peasants.

Q6. Which Vijaynagar ruler appointed efficient archers of the Turki clan and raised the capacity of his archer’s unit of army?
(a) Bukka I
(b) Devraya II
(c) Krishna Dev Ray
(d) Ramaraya

Q7. The real Gumbad first built in India was–
(a) Alai Darwaza
(b) Madarsa of Feroz
(c) Tomb of Balban
(d) Arahai Din Ka Jhopra

Q8. Which was not exported to Europe by English in 17th Century?
(a) Spices
(b) Tea
(c) Cotton
(d) Indigo

Q9. Who was the ruler when Taimur invaded India?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
(c) Nasiruddin Mohammad
(d) Feroz Tughlaq

Q10. Put the following rulers in chronological order–
1. Ghayasuddin Tughlaq
2. Mohammad Tughlaq
3. Firoz Tughlaq
4. Mahmud Tughlaq
Select the answer from the following–
(a) 1, 2, 4, 3
(b) 1, 3, 2, 4
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4
(d) 4, 1, 2, 3

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)



You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *