CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Geography Questions | 6th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Geography Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following statement is true with regard to global energy? 
(a) We clearly know the amount of available reserve energy.
(b) Industrialized countries consume a huge part of the total energy.
(c) Energy supply is evenly distributed across all countries and within countries.
(d) Fuel wood is easily available for the poor people in the developing countries.

Q2. Which is the world’s fastest growing of energy use? 
(a) Manufacturing
(b) Buildings
(c) Transport
(d) Home consumption

Q3. Which of the following statement is not true with regard to fossil fuels? 
(a) Amount of fossil fuel consumed by us in a day is equivalent to the amount formed by the earth in one thousand years.
(b) Fossil fuels are non-renewable source of energy.
(c) Burning of fossil fuels causes environmental damage.
(d) Fossil fuels continue is a renewable at a rapid pace.

Q4. Which of the following is a renewable energy source?
(a) Natural gas
(b) Coal
(c) Wind
(d) Uranium

Q5. Which of the following is not a problem with regard to solar energy?
(a) Efficient collection of energy
(b) Conversion of energy into electricity
(c) Availability as a renewable source
(d) Storage of energy

Q6. Which of the following is not a problem with regard to hydropower? 
(a) It is renewable source
(b) People have to move to other places.
(c) Dams submerge large areas.
(d)  Dams are silted up.

Q7. What is the main problem in using hydrogen as fuel? 
(a) Burning of hydrogen produces no emission
(b) Burning of hydrogen produces water.
(c) Hydrogen can be produced from water
(d) It takes energy to produce hydrogen.

Q8. Which of the following is not a fossil fuel? 
(a) Coal
(b) Oil
(c) Gas
(d) Wind

Q9. Which of the following is not a renewable source of energy? 
(a) Sun
(b) Water
(c) Natural gas
(d) Wind

Q10. Which of the following is not conventional oil? 
(a) Crude oil
(b) Natural gas liquids
(c) Petroleum oils
(d) Shale oil

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)



You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *