CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 3rd October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The following are the steps in the process of problem solving except 

निम्नलिखित समस्याओं को हल करने की प्रक्रिया में निम्नलिखित चरण हैं

(a) identifying of a problem / किसी समस्या की पहचान करना
(b) breaking down the problem into smaller parts / समस्या को छोटे भागों में तोड़ना
(c) exploring possible strategies / संभावित रणनीतियों की खोज करना
(d) anticipating outcomes / परिणामों की आशंका

Q2. A teacher should 

एक शिक्षक ­­­­____ को चाहिए

(a)treat errors committed by students as blunders and take serious note of an each error. / छात्रों द्वारा की गई गलतियों को मानते हुए गंभीरता से ध्यान दें 
(b)measure success as the number of times students avoid making mistakes. / छात्र ने गलतियाँ करने से बचने के रूप में कितनी बार सफलता प्राप्त की, इसका आंकलन करें।
(c)Not correct students while they’re trying to communicate ideas. / विचारों को संप्रेषित करने का प्रयास करते समय छात्रों को सही न करें।
(d)focus more on lecturing and provide a foundation for knowledge. / लेक्चर देने पर अधिक ध्यान दें और मूल ज्ञान प्रदान करें।

Q3. A PT teacher wants her students to improve fielding in the game of cricket. Which one of the following strategies will best help his students achieve that goal? 

एक PT शिक्षक चाहता है कि उसके छात्र क्रिकेट के खेल में फील्डिंग में सुधार करें। निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी रणनीति छात्रों को उस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी?

(a) Tell students how important it is for them to learn to field / छात्रों को यह बताना ज़रूरी है कि उनके लिए फील्डिंग सीखना कितना महत्वपूर्ण है
(b) Explain the logic behind good fielding and rate of success / अच्छी फील्डिंग और सफलता की दर के पीछे के तर्क को समझाइए
(c) Demonstrate fielding while students observe / छात्रों का अवलोकन करते समय फील्डिंग का प्रदर्शन
(d) Give students a lot of practice in fielding / फील्डिंग में छात्रों का बहुत अभ्यास कराएं

Q4. Who studied how the capacity of logical thought is developed among adolescents by focusing on physical sciences ?

किसने अध्ययन किया कि भौतिक विज्ञानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से किशोरों में तार्किक विचार की क्षमता कैसे विकसित होती है?

(a) Holmer / होल्मर
(b) Skinner / स्किनर
(c) Piaget / पियागेट
(d) Vygotsky / वायगोत्स्की

Q5. Multiple pedagogical techniques, assorted learning material, multiple assessment techniques and vary-ing the complexity and nature of the content are associated with which of the following ? 

कई शैक्षणिक तकनीक, मिश्रित शिक्षण सामग्री, कई मूल्यांकन तकनीक और सामग्री की जटिलता और प्राकृतिक तत्व निम्नलिखित में से किसके साथ जुड़े हुए हैं?

(a) Universal design for learning / सीखने के लिए सार्वभौमिक डिजाइन
(b) Remedial teaching / उपचारात्मक शिक्षण
(c) Differentiated instruction / विभेदित निर्देश
(d) Reciprocal teaching / पारस्परिक शिक्षण

Q6. A teacher is connecting a text to the previously learnt text and showing children how to summarise it. She is 

एक शिक्षक पहले से सीखे गए पाठ को एक पाठ से जोड़ रहा है और बच्चों को दिखा रहा है कि इसे कैसे संक्षेप में प्रस्तुत करना है। वह है:

(a) helping children to develop their own strategy to comprehend it / बच्चों को इसे समझने के लिए अपनी रणनीति विकसित करने में मदद करना
(b) insinuating that there is no need to go through the entire text / इस बात पर जोर देना कि पूरे पाठ को पढ़ने की कोई जरूरत नहीं है
(c) reinforcing the importance of text from the assessment point of view / मूल्यांकन के दृष्टिकोण से पाठ के महत्व की पुष्ठि करना
(d) encouraging children to mug it up as effectively as possible / बच्चों को उतनी ही प्रभावी ढंग से प्रोत्साहित करना

Q7. Suresh generally likes to study alone in a quiet room whereas Madan likes to study in a group with his friends. This is because of differences in their 

सुरेश आमतौर पर शांत कमरे में अकेले पढ़ाई करना पसंद करता है जबकि मदन अपने दोस्तों के साथ समूह में पढ़ना पसंद करता है। इसका कारण उनके ___________ में निम्न अंतर हैं

(a) learning styles / सीखने की शैली
(b) levels of reflectivity / परावर्तन का स्तर
(c) values / मान
(d) aptitudes / एप्टीट्यूड

Q8. How children learn? Which one of the following is not true with respect to this statement? 

बच्चे कैसे सीखते हैं? इस कथन के संबंध में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सत्य नहीं है?

(a) Children learn in a number of ways. / बच्चे कई तरीकों से सीखते हैं।
(b) Children learn as they are naturally motivated. / बच्चे स्वाभाविक रूप से प्रेरित होने के कारण सीखते हैं।
(c) Children learn in class only. / बच्चे कक्षा में ही सीखते हैं।
(d) Children learn when they are cognitively ready. / बच्चे सीखते हैं जब वे संज्ञानात्मक रूप से तैयार होते हैं।

Q9. Children have the potential to create knowledge and make meaning. From this perspective, the role of a teacher is that of a 

बच्चों में ज्ञान पैदा करने और अर्थ बनाने की क्षमता है। इस दृष्टिकोण से, एक शिक्षक की भूमिका एक है:

(a) facilitator / फैसिलिटेटर
(b) director / निदेशक
(c) negotiator / वार्ताकार
(d) communicator and lecture / संचारक और व्याख्यान

Q10. If in a school, girls are chosen for dance performance and boys for sports, this situation reflects 

यदि किसी स्कूल में, लड़कियों को नृत्य प्रदर्शन के लिए और लड़कों को खेल के लिए चुना जाता है, तो यह स्थिति दर्शाती है

(a) learning / सीखना
(b)social recognition / सामाजिक मान्यता
(c) motivation factor / प्रेरणा कारक
(d) gender bias / जेंडर पक्षपात

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Breaking down the problem into smaller parts is a process of content analysis. During content can be divided into small pointers for the convenience of an analyst. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Students feel an inferiority complex if a teacher if a teacher interrupt instantly.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Thorndike theory, an individual reduces his/her errors by practice. This concept is based on the trial and error approach. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Piaget studied how the capacity of logical thought is development among adolescents by focusing n physical sciences. He proposed a comprehensive theory about the development of human beings, known as “Theory of cognitive development”. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Differentiated instruction is also known as differentiated learning in educational psychology. In this type of teaching learning process, a teacher provides or uses different types of teaching strategies or teaching tactics for each and every learner even when he/she is teaching in the same class. It helps in exploiting the optimum potential of learners. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. There are six stages to evaluate the learning process of students according to the Bloom’s Taxonomy, which are knowledge, comprehension, application, analysis, synthesis and evaluation. In the given question, a teachers wants to evaluate his/her students at the comprehension level according to the Bloom’s taxonomy. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Studying alone or within a group are the types of learning styles. The learning style of an individual depends on his/her personal interest. In other words. it can be said that the selection of a particular learning style is a part of individual differences.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Learning is a lifelong process. He/she learns from his/her family, friends, relatives, and so on. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Teachers as facilitators should set up an environment in which students learn by doing. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gender bias refers to prejudice or discrimination on the basis of an individual’s sex or gender. In school, girls are considered to be capable of softer activities, such as dance and music while boys are considered to be fit for physical tasks.


You may also like to read :
    ×

    Download success!

    Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    ×
    Login
    OR

    Forgot Password?

    ×
    Sign Up
    OR
    Forgot Password
    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Reset Password
    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    ×
    CHANGE PASSWORD