CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Misc. Questions | 23rd November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:


Today, we are providing you the Science Misc. Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Metal which is a constituent of Hemoglobin? 
(a) Cu 
(b) Al
(c) Zn
(d) Fe
Q2. Which of the following is used for making insulation of electric wires? 
(a) Bakelite 
(b) isoprene
(c) neoprene 
(d) Thiokol 
Q3. The evaporation of water takes place from the leaves of the plants. The process is called 
(a) evaporation 
(b) transpiration 
(c) dehumidification 
(d) fumigation 
Q4. It the energy available to the plants from the sun is 20000J. What be the energy available to the lion in the food chain, plant →Dear →Lion
(a) 20J
(b) 200J
(c) 2000J
(d) 20000J
Q5. A metal X is low in the reactivity series X can be obtained from its compounds by 
(a) reduction by heating 
(b) heating with reducing agent 
(c) electrolytic reduction 
(d)None of the above 
Q6. The process of separating suspended impurities from water is know as 
(a) loading 
(b) unloading 
(c) distillation 
(d) demineralization 
Q7. It the diameter of the Earth becomes two times its present value and its mass remains unchanged, them the weight of an object on the surface of the Earth becomes 
(a) One eighth 
(b) One fourth 
(c) half 
(d) remains same 
Q8. The direction of force acting on a current carrying conductor place in magnetic field is determined by 
(a) Double hand rule 
(b) Cork screw rule 
(c) Fleming’s right hand rule 
(d) Fleming’s left hand rule 
Q9. There is not atmosphere on the moon because 
(a) It is close to the Earth 
(b) it revolves around the Earth 
(c) It acceleration due to gravity is low 
(d)It is acceleration due to gravity is high 
Q10. A body moving in a circle travels distance which is directly proportional to time. The body travels with 
(a) zero velocity 
(b) constant speed 
(c) uniform velocity 
(d) constant acceleration 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hemoglobin is the iron containing oxygen transport metalloprotein in the red blood cells. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bakelite is used for wire insulation. Brake pads and related automobile components and industrial electrical related application. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Transpiration in the process of water movement through a plant and its evaporation from serial part, such as from leaves, stems and flowers.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to 10% Law, Plants have 20,000 J energy available. Plants transferred their 10% energy to deer i.e. 20,000 * 10/100 = 2000 J Deer received 2000 J energy from the plants and now it transfer 10% energy of itself to lion. 2000 ×10/100= 200 J Hence, lion will have 200 J energy from deer. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Metals lying low in the reactivity series are obtained by just heating their oxides alone.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Distillation is a process of separating component substances from liquid mixtures through vaporization and condensation. Water can be distilled to remove impurities. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. if diameter is doubled then radius is also doubled, i.e., the distance of the object from the centre doubles. We know that weight is inversely proportional to the square of the distance, so weight reduces to one fourth its original value.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. When a conductor carrying a current is placed in a magnetic field, the conductor experiences a magnetic force. The direction of this force is always right angles to the plane containing both the conductor and the magnetic field, and is predicted by Fleming’s Left-Hand Rule.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. On the moon the escape speed is low thus the faster moving atom escape overtime. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. constant speed.
You may also like to read : 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *