CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Misc. Questions | 19th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the  Science  Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. While teaching “Flower of Brassica campestris”, which of the following would be the best suited method?
(a) Observation Method
(b) Lecture Method
(c) Field Trip Method
(d) Discussion Method

Q2. The vertical component of earth’s magnetic field is zero at
(a) Magnetic poles
(b) Geographic poles
(c) Everywhere
(d) Magnetic equator

Q3. Which one of the following are acoelomate animals?
(a) Echinoderms
(b) Annelids
(c) Arthropods
(d) Platyhelminthes

Q4. Which of the following is not a protein?
(a) Heparin
(b) Keratin
(c) Fibroin
(d) Albumin

Q5. In the absence of light, what will increase?
(a) Water uptake
(b) Elongation of internodes
(c) Uptake of mineral salts
(d) Extension of leaf lamina

Q6. Aqueous solution of SO₂ is
(a) Acidic
(b) Basic
(c) Neutral
(d) Amphoteric

Q7. A plant forms spores, have vascular system, but does not form flowers and seeds can be placed under 
(a) Algae
(b) Bryophytes
(c) Pteridophytes
(d) Gymnosperm

Q8. The image produced a concave lens is always
(a) Real
(b) Virtual
(c) Inverted
(d) Enlarged

Q9. If somehow the distance between the sun and the Earth is doubled, the gravitation force between them will become
(a) Double
(b) Half
(c) Four times
(d) One-fourth


Q10. The enzyme responsible for reduction of molecular nitrogen to ammonia in leguminous plant is
(a) Nitrite reductase
(b) Nitrate reductase
(c) Nitrogenase
(d) All the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD