CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Misc. Questions | 10th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Physics:
Today, we are providing you the  EVS/SCIENCE  Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam

Q1. A cyclone consists a wall of water inside it because of the 
(a) Low pressure in its eye
(b) High pressure in its eye
(c) High speed wind
(d) Gravitation

Q2. Which of the following is correct?
(a) Tornadoes formed over sea are called water spouts
(b) Tropical cyclones in the Gulf of Mexico are called hurricanes
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) and (b)

Q3. A device used in buildings which provide an easy path for the transfer of electric charges to the ground is called  
(a) Seismometer
(b) Lighting conductor
(c) Charge conductor
(d) None of the above

Q4. Earthquakes can cause 
(a) Floods
(b) Land slides
(c) Tsunamis
(d) All of the above

Q5.  Earthquakes are measured on a scale called 
(a) Seismograph
(b) Richter scale
(c) Reaumur scale
(d) None of the above

Q6. Consider the following statements and give answer from the codes given below 
I. Sudden shaking or tumbling of the earth which last for a very short time is called earthquake. 
II. Fragmented outermost layer of earth collides or brush past each other. 
Codes: 
(a) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false
(b) Statement II is true, but Statement is false
(c) Both the statements are true, but Statement II is not a correct explanation of Statement I
(d) Both the statements are true and Statement II is the correct explained of Statement I

Q7. Landslide are caused 
(a) Due to earthquakes
(b) Due to sudden rock failure
(c) When base of a slope is over steepens by excavation or river erosion
(d) All of the above

Q8. Which of the following statement related to earthquakes is not correct? 
(a) The record of the seismic waves is called seismograph
(b) The seismograph record the seismogram
(c) The Richter scale is not linear but logarithmic
(d) The seismic waves originate from focus

Q9. Consider the following terms. 
A. Lightning 
B. Landslide 
C. Thundering  
D. Tsunami 
E. Floods 
Earthquakes can cause 
(a) B, D and E
(b) B and E
(c) A, B and C
(d) Only A

Q10. Which of the following places in India is most likely to be affected by cyclones?
(a) Amritsar
(b) Puri
(c) Udaipur
(d) Badrinath


Solution

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD