CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 21st November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important EVS Questions:

Today, we are providing you the EVS Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1.  An animal that can tolerate the heat of the desert is 
(a) Rat
(b) Camel
(c) Cow
(d) Lion

Q2. In India, the “Van Mahotsav Day” is observed on 
(a) 2 October
(b) 1 December
(c) 10 August
(d) 1 July

Q3. Which of the following problems is not created by noise pollution?
(a) Diarrhea
(b) Hypertension
(c) Deafness
(d) Irritation

Q4. Quinine medicine is composed of _____________ plant. 
(a) Eucalyptus
(b) Aconite
(c) Cinchona
(d) Money

Q5. The chief source of energy in environment is 
(a) Fire
(b) Moon
(c) Sun
(d) Stars

Q6. The process through which plants reproduce is known as 
(a) Eating
(b) Evaporation
(c) Pollination
(d) Condensation

Q7. Which of the following concepts can be used to study the rate of acceleration of the Universe? 
I. Supernova explosions 
II. Dark matter
III. Dark energy
IV. Black holes 
(a) I and III only
(b) I and II only
(c) II, III, and IV only
(d) I, III, and IV only


Q8. Which of the following statements is/are correct with regard to vitamin D? 
I. Vitamin D is produced in the skin by ultraviolet light. 
II. Higher levels of Vitamin D are associated with higher morbidity. 
III. Body has no mechanism to prevent sunlight from producing too much vitamin D.
(a) I and III only
(b) I and II only
(c) II and III only
(d) I, II, and III

Q9. What do you understand by the term ‘dark fermentation’? 
(a) It is a method of reducing carbon dioxide in the atmosphere.
(b) It is a method of producing hydrogen as a fuel from wastewater.
(c) It is a method of disposing nuclear wastes.
(d) It is a method of producing methane from organic waste.

Q10. Which of the following functions is/ are performed by the liver? 
I. It plays a role in immunity. 
II. It helps in processing the nutrients.
III. It helps in maintaining clotting capacity of blood. 
IV. It helps in purifying blood. 
(a) I, II and III only
(b) II, III, and IV only
(c) I and IV only
(d) All of the given statements are correct

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read : 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *