CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important PHYSICS Questions | 2nd October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important PHYSICS Questions:
Today, we are providing you the PHYSICS Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The coil with many loops in an electric bell is called: 
(a) Bar magnet
(b) Solenoid
(c) Electromagnet
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Q2. The magnetic strength of an electro magnet  
(a) Can be increased by increasing the number of loops.
(b) can be increased by increasing the amount of electric current.
(c) Cannot be increased.
(d) Both (a)and (b).

Q3.  An electromagnet is a
(a) Temporary magnet
(b) Permanent magnet
(c) Depends on its use
(d) Cannot be said

Q4. Metals used for making an electric fuse should have  
(a) low melting point and high resistance.
(b) low melting point and low resistance.
(c) high melting point and high resistance.
(d) high melting point and low resistance.

Q5. In water heaters, the heating coil is made of a metal that  has _____ and wire connecting it to main power supply is made of metal that has_____________. 
(a) high resistance, high resistance
(b) low resistance, low resistance
(c) high resistance, low resistance
(d) low resistance, high resistance

Q6. In a parallel circuit, 
(a) Voltage remains the same.
(b) one bulb can stop glowing.
(c) current is variable in different branches.
(d) all of these

Q7. The positive terminal in a cell means 
(a) High potential and more number of electrons.
(b) High potential and less number of electrons.
(c) Low potential and more number of electrons.
(d) Low potential and less number of electrons.

Q8. In an electric bell, the circuit breaks when  
(a) the switch is turned off.
(b) the metal arm hits the gong.
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Q9. An ammeter is used to measure ________________ and is always connected in ______________. 
(a) voltage, parallel
(b) current, parallel
(c) current, series
(d) voltage, series

Q10. Which of the following is a natural magnet? 
(a) Hematite
(b) Magnetite
(c) Mica
(d) Steel

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)


You may also like to read : 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD