CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 14th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important EVS Questions:

Today, we are providing you the EVS Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following human activities impact environment?  
(a) Agriculture
(b) Manufacturing industry
(c) Hunting of animals
(d) All of the above

Q2. Abiotic environment will not include 
(a) Plants
(b) Soil
(c) Air
(d) Water

Q3. The group of organisms which convert light to food are called 
(a) Heterotrophs
(b) Omnivores
(c) Autotrophs
(d) Decomposers

Q4. Which of the following is a non-biodegradable substance?
a) Virgin plastic     
b) Plastic   
c) Plants 
d) Plant producers

Q5. If some waste material contaminate the source of drinking water, which of the following diseases can be caused? 
(a) Anemia
(b) Typhoid
(c) Scurvy
(d) Malaria

Q6. Which of the following substances will help in reducing the atmospheric burden of Suspended Particulate Matter (SPM)?
(a) Carbon monoxide
(b) Chlorofluorocarbons
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d)  Water

Q7. Which of the following wastes cannot be decomposed by bacteria to form compost? 
(a) Used polythene bags
(b) Kitchen wastes
(c) Dead trees
(d) Bodies of dead animals

Q8. When a tree is cut, the amount of oxygen in the nearby environment 
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) remains the same
(d) Any of these

Q9. What is the name given to rain which contains chemical waste and cause damage to plant and animal life? 
(a) Seasonal rain
(b) Monsoon rain
(c) Acid rain
(d) Smog

Q10. Which of the following terms will best describe a substance that can be broken down by microorganisms like bacteria? 
(a) Compound
(b) Recyclable
(c) Environment friendly
(d) Biodegradable

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read : 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *