CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Misc. Questions | 2nd November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important EVS Misc. Questions:

Today, we are providing you the EVS Misc. Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Having variety in your diet means
(a) Controlling portion size
(b) Making sure that you choose foods from each of the food groups
(c) Choosing foods rich in phytochemicals
(d) Choosing different types of foods within each food group

Q2. Weighing and measuring food products is an example of applying which of the following to the diet?
(a) Variety
(b) Balance
(c) Moderation
(d) Nutrition fact

Q3. Vegetable oils and whole grains are rich in which vitamin?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin E
(d) Vitamin K

Q4. Table salt provides which mineral?
(a) Potassium
(b) Magnesium
(c) Phosphorus
(d) Sodium

Q5. Iodine deficiency causes
(a) Fever
(b) Cholera
(c) Goiter
(d) Marasmus

Q6. Which diet can be termed as a balanced diet?
(a) A diet with all elements in sufficient quantity
(b) A diet which is cooked properly
(c) A diet which is full of flavor
(d) A diet with good aroma

Q7. Citrus fruits are rich in which of the following vitamin?
(a) Vitamin B
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin A
(d) Calcium

Q8. Besides nutrition what is important from following
(a) Hygiene
(b) Well cooked
(c) Good taste
(d) Good aroma

Q9. A nutrition facts panel listing Vitamin A and Vitamin C, along with amount of minerals like calcium and iron must appear?
(a) If a vitamin or mineral has been lost in processing
(b) If the manufacturer advertises the nutritional benefits for the food
(c) In the food use of ‘Enriched’ flour
(d) On almost all foods

Q10. Calcium is important for
(a) Bones and teeth
(b) Charm the personality
(c) Body building
(d) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *