CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 28th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Biology Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Lack of oxygen in body fluids in known as:  
(a) Hyperpnoea
(b) Anoxemia
(c) Anoxia
(d) Hypoxia

Q2. In anaerobic respiration the pyruvic acid in muscles will form: 
(a) Acetaldehyde
(b) Lactic Acid
(c) Acetic acid
(d) Alcohol

Q3. Oxygen dissociation curve of hemoglobin is  
(a) Liner
(b) Sigmoid
(c) Hyperbole
(d) None of these

Q4. The amount of air inspired and expired is called: 
(a) Tidal volume
(b) Residual volume
(c) complemental air
(d) None of the above

Q5. The ion that is necessary for coagulation of blood is: 
(a) Sodium ion
(b) Calcium ion
(c) Iron ion
(d) Potassium ion

Q6. Antibodies are synthesized in: 
(a) Blood
(b) Liver
(c) Heart
(d)  Lymph glands

Q7. The renal portal system is found in: 
(a) Man
(b) Whale
(c) Rabbit
(d) Frog

Q8. Heart is completely enclosed by a membrane known as: 
(a) Tympanic
(b) ventricular septum
(c) pericardium
(d) none of theses

Q9. The process of blood cells formation is called: 
(a) Haemocytopoiesis
(b) hematopoiesis
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Q10. In mammals the function of spleen is: 
(a) Excretion
(b) blood pressure control
(c) haemopoietic tissue
(d) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tidal Volume (TV): The volume of air inspired or expired during a normal respiration is called Tidal Volume. It is approximately 500 ml in a healthy man.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Calcium ions (Ca2+) are essential for blood clotting. They are required by the enzyme thrombin which catalyzes one of the first steps of blood.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The renal portal system is found only in fishes, amphibians (frog), reptiles and birds. Mammals (rabbit, mouse and horse) have no renal portal system.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The membrane that directly surrounds the heart and defines the pericardial cavity is called the pericardium or pericardial sac

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD