CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 11th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Biology Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. An excretory product of fetus comes out through: 
(a) Umbilical cord
(b) Placenta
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Amniotic fluid

Q2. The snakes and birds are usually: 
(a) Ureotelic
(b) Uricotelic
(c) Ammonotelic
(d) None of these

Q3. Diabetes is characterized by increased excretion of: 
(a) Proteins
(b) Amino acids
(c) Glucose
(d) None of these

Q4. Glucose is completely absorbed in: 
(a) Collecting tubule
(b) Loop of Henle
(c) Distal convoluted tubule
(d) Proximal convoluted tubule

Q5. Hemodialysis is also called artificial 
(a) Lung
(b) Kidney
(c) Liver
(d) Heart


Q6. Which blood vessel contains the least amount of urea? 
(a) Renal vein
(b) Hepatic portal vein
(c) Hepatic vein
(d) Renal artery

Q7. Nervous tissue is made up of: 
(a) Neurons,
(b) Nerve fibers
(c) Neuroglia
(d) All the above

Q8. The center for the control of all activities of an animal is: 
(a) Heart
(b) Brain
(c) Liver
(d) Stomach

Q9. The system which consists of nerves arising from the brain the spinal cord is called: 
(a) Peripheral nervous system
(b)Central nervous system
(c) Autonomous nervous system
(d) None of the above

Q10. Which one of the following is a motor nerve? 
(a) Facial
(b)Abducens
(c) Vagus
(d)Olfactory

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The fetus excretes metabolic waste through the placenta. Blood from the fetus moves through capillaries in the umbilical cord to the placenta.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Birds, reptiles (like lizards, snakes, et.), and most terrestrial arthropods, such as insects, are called uricotelic organisms because they convert toxic ammonia to uric acid.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Diabetes is a disease characterized by high blood sugar levels that result from the body’s inability to produce and/or use insulin.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The proximal convoluted tubule avidly reabsorbs filtered glucose into the peritubular capillaries so that it is all reabsorbed by the end of the proximal tubule.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hemodialysis is a method for removing waste products such as creatinine and urea, as well as free water from the blood when the kidneys are in kidney failure. The mechanical device used to clean the patients’ blood is called a dialyser, also known as an artificial kidney.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Blood enters the kidney via renal artery. Urea is removed from blood by the kidneys. Hence, when blood leaves kidney via renal vein, amount of urea is less in blood compared to level of urea in blood contained in any other blood vessel.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nervous tissue is made up of cells called neurons, nerve fibers and neuroglia.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The center for the control of all activities of an animal is brain.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The nervous system comprises the central nervous system, consisting of the brain and spinal cord.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Abducens nerve is a nerve that controls movements of the lateral rectus muscle in humans. It is a 6th cranial nerve.

You may also like to read : 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *