CTET Social Science – Important Questions You Must Practice 12th June 2019(Solutions)

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. The Apache and the Crow are 
(a) music bands of the USA
(b) documentaries on environment 
(c) tribes of North America 
(d) nomads of Kenya 
Q2. ‘Campos’ found in Brazil is a 
(a) tribe 
(b) tropical grassland
(c) traditional dance
(d) tropical animal
Q3. The Kolkata port is situated on/in the 
(a) Ganga Sagar
(b) Bay of Bengal
(c) River Hooghly
(d) River Bhagirathi
Q4. Which continent is least populated in the world ? 
(a) Europe 
(b) Australia
(c) South America 
(d) Africa 
Q5. ‘Gompas’ found in Ladakh are
(a) Buddhist monasteries/temples 
(b) Variety of goat
(c) Variety of shawl
(d) Buddhist monks
Q6. Match the industries in India with their locations and select the correct alternative accordingly 

A. Cement 
B. Fertilizer
C. Newsprint 
D. Photo film

I. Udhagamandalam 
II. Katni 
III. Sindri 
IV. Nepanagar 
Codes 
      A B C D
(a) III IV II I
(b) II III I IV
(c) II III IV I
(d) III IV I II
Q7. Minerals that lie near the Earth surface are simply dug out by the process known as 
(a) open-cast mining
(b) sintering 
(c) quarrying 
(d) calcination 
Q8. Activity that changes raw material into products of more value is called 
(a) economic activity 
(b) tertiary activity 
(c) primary activity 
(d) secondary activity 
Q9. Which of the following is an example of Sunrise Industry ? 
(a) Paper industry 
(b) jute industry 
(c) IT industry 
(d) Cooking oil industry 
Q10. Which region is known as the ‘Orchard of the World’ ? 
(a) Mediterranean region 
(b) Queensland in Australia 
(c) Orange Country of South Africa 
(d) Kashmir Valley of India 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)Gompas are religious residences of Buddhist monks who stay here and adhere to the Buddhist way of life, meditate and pray.
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)Minerals that lie near the earth’s surface are simply dug out by the process known as “Quarrying”.
Open Cast Mining: Minerals that lie at shallow depths are taken out by removing the surface layer is known as “Open Cast Mining”.
Sintering is a process of compacting material using both pressure and relatively high temperature which is usually bellow the melting temperature. 
Calcination is a thermal treatment of solids which aims to heat the material at very high temperature in the absence of air or oxygen (or at least under no gas flow). The purpose of calcination may also be to produce pure powders by eliminating the undesirable compositions. 
S8. Ans.(d) Secondary activities Are those that add value to natural resources by transforming raw materials into valuable products.
The Tertiary activities Are those that have to do with production and exchange. Production involves the”provision”of services that are”consumed.
Primary activities are those that depend on the environment, as well as those that refer to the use of the resources of the planet Earth, such as water, vegetation, building materials, minerals and earth.
S9. Ans.(c)A sunrise industry is one that is new or relatively new, is growing fast and is expected to become important in the future. for example IT industry of California and Bangalore. Examples of sunrise industries include hydrogen fuel production, petrochemical industry,food processing industry,space tourism, and online encyclopedias.
S10. Ans.(a)Mediterranean regions are known as the ‘orchards of the world’ because of their fruit cultivation.
You may also like to read :

About Course:

Teaching Ultimate Plus subscription gives you unlimited access to LIVE ONLINE BATCHES by EXPERT faculties for all the upcoming Teaching exams throughout the year (Like DSSSB, CTET 2020, KVS 2020, UPTET 2020, HTET) & Special Teaching Courses like CDP, SANSKRIT BHASHA CTET 2019, etc.

- Access to unlimited Live Interactive Classes for all Teaching Exams* 
- Access to unlimited Live Interactive Doubt Sessions by Expert Faculties
- Exhaustive Classes (All topics Covered Comprehensively)
- Topic Wise Assignments based On Lectures
- Counseling Sessions by Expert Faculties
- Previous Year Mock Discussions
- 24*7 Doubt Clearing
- Classes in Hindi, English & Bilingual.

 

Total: 200+ Videos by expert and renowned faculties of Adda247.
- English
- Environmental Studies
- Mathematics
- Hindi
- Science
- Child Development & Pedagogy
- Social Science

 

Total Mock Tests: 300+

 

For all Teaching Exams ( CTET, UPTET, UGC NET, Army Public School, DSSSB PRT| TGT ,KVS, Bihar-STET and others.

 

10 eBooks

 

FEATURES OF Teaching Exams का महा Pack:
- Access to Unlimited live classes by expert faculties
- Access to 200+ videos
- 300+ Mock Tests
- 10 Essential eBooks
- Questions based on the latest pattern 
- 24*7 doubt clearing facility

MPN: TA-E-LC-3852
Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW


×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD