CTET Scoring Social Science Questions | Important to Know (Solutions)

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which one of the following statements is incorrect about democracy?
(a) In a democracy a ruler has absolute powers to rule the country
(b) In a democracy people can raise questions about the decisions
(c) In a democracy the country’s citizens are allowed to elect whomever they want
(d) In a democracy citizens enjoy certain freedoms
Q2. Campaigns have led to new laws for the protection of women. In 2006, a law was framed to protect women from
(a) child abuse
(b) unequal wages
(c) domestic violence
(d) sexual harassment
Q3. Which one of the following statements about media is incorrect?
(a) An important function of mass media is to communicate information to the people
(b) There is regular interference on the part of the government in the functioning of media (c) Money is earned through advertisements
(d) The technology that mass media uses keeps on changing
Q4. The cost to advertise on a news channel depends on
(a) the big business houses
(b) the corporate sector
(c) the popularity of the channel
(d) the demand of the viewers
Q5. Consider the following two statements about Public Interest Litigation (PIL) and choose the correct answer.
I. It is a mechanism to seek necessary information about the functioning of the government. II. It is a mechanism that allows any individual or organization to file petition to secure justice in the High Court or Supreme Court on behalf of those whose rights are violated.
(a) I is false and II is true
(b) Both I and II are false
(c) I is true and II is false
(d) Both I and II are true
Q6. Consider the following two statement I and II about the ‘Question Hour Session’ of the Parliament and choose the correct answer.
I. The members of Parliament seek information about the working of the government.
II. It is a mechanism through which the executive controls the legislature.
(a) I is false and II is true
(b) Both I and II are false
(c) I is true and II is false
(d) Both I and II are true
Q7. Consider the following two statements I and II on Judicial Review and choose the correct answer.
I. The judiciary can strike down particular laws passed by the Parliament if there is a violation of the basic structure of the Constitution.
II. A bill cannot become a law unless it is passed by the Judiciary.
(a) I is false and II is true
(b) Both I and II are false
(c) I is true and II is false
(d) Both I and II are true
Q8. According to the Indian Constitution, which one of the following statements is incorrect about Indian Secular State?
(a) The State allows government institutions to display and promote values specific to a particular religion
(b) The State is not strictly separate from religion but it does maintain principled distance from religion
(c) Indian State is not ruled by any specific religious group
(d) The State does not enforce any particular religion nor takes away religious freedom of individuals 
Q9. The Indian State has
(a) Presidential form of Government
(b) Democratic form of Government
(c) Communist form of Government
(d) Capitalist form of Government
Q10. Who among the following founded ‘Satyashodhak Samaj’ to propagate caste equality ?
(a) Haridas
(b) Jyotirao Phule
(c) Ghasidas
(d) Narayan Guru
Solution
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Democracy is a means for the people to choose their leaders and to hold their leaders accountable for their policies and their conduct in office. The people decide who will represent them in Parliament and who will head the government at the national and local levels. They do so by choosing between competing parties in regular, free and fair elections.
S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Domestic Violence Act is the latest enactment introduced to confirm to the concept of protective discrimination by making special provisions for women. The Act certainly provides for shielding women from any sort of domestic violence in a relationship and the Act has specifies a comprehensive definition of domestic violence.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mass media is the means that are used to communicate to the general public. In this lesson’, you will learn the different platforms for mass media and the influence that mass media has on society. Mass media means technology that is intended to reach a mass audience. It is the primary means of communication used to reach the vast majority of the general public.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The cost of advertisement on a news channel depends on the popularity of the channel as most of the companies seek to advertise with popular news channel. Greater demand on the part of companies led to rise of cost of advertisement on a popular news channel.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Public Interest Litigation (PIL) can be filed in any High Court or directly in the Supreme Court. It is not necessary that the petitioner has suffered some injury of his own or has had personal grievance to litigate. PIL is a right given to the socially conscious member or a public spirited NGO to espouse a public cause by seeking judicial redressal of public injury. Such injury may arise from breach of public duty or due to a violation of some provision of the Constitution.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Parliamentary Questions (PQs) are a means by which backbench MPs can seek information or press for action from the Government. There are three categories of question in the Parliament, they are starred question, unstarred question and short notice questions.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The power of judiciary to review and determine the validity of a law or an order may be described as the powers of Judicial Review means that the Constitution is the supreme law of the land and any law inconsistent therewith is void through judicial review.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Secularism is one of the core principles of Indian Constitution and is highlighted by Articles 25 to 28. Indian secularism over a period has demonstrated equality and democracy as part of secularism and is based on equal treatment to all religions. Whereas secularism in West is defined as not allowing religion into public space.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. India is the largest democratic country in the world. Democracy is defined as a government of the people, by the people and for the people. It is considered as a finest form of government in which every individual participates consciously and in which the people remain the sovereign power determining their destiny. So, in democracy the people are the ultimate source of power and its success and failure depend on their wisdom, consciousness and vigilance.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1873, Jyotiba Phule formed the Satyashodhak Samaj (Society of Seekers of Truth). The purpose of the organization was to liberate the people of lower-castes from the suppression of the Brahmins. The membership was open to all and the available evidence proves that some Jews were admitted as members.