CTET Scoring Important English Questions | Practice to Get High Score

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Q1. When the teacher quietly observes the students during a collaborative grammar activity, the activity plays a/an…….role.
(a) diagnostic
(b) evaluative
(c) interactive
(d) record keeping

Q2. Students can master complex language structures without being aware of the fact they are doing so, through
(a) regular, simple grammar practice sessions
(b) teachers avoiding the teaching of structure altogether
(c) use of grammar games with a focus on relevant structures
(d) more speaking and listening practice with regular feedback

Q3. In this example, there is a deviation from the apparently intended form of an utterance. Identify the error.
Target I must let the cat out of the house.
Error I must let the house out of the cat. 
(a) Lexical selection error
(b) Word-exchange error
(c) Omission
(d) Substitution

Q4.   ……is the particular way a learner prefers to learn a second or foreign language.
(a) Cognitive style
(b) Cognitive process
(c) Behaviourist approach
(d) Literal approach

Q5. The focus is on using the language rather than analysis of the language and grammar is taught implicitly rather than explicitly.
(a) Direct Approach
(b) Communicative Approach
(c) Grammar-translation Method
(d) Structural Method

Q6. The students are asked to answer inferential questions about information which was implied by the text. Here, the student’s……. can be evaluated.
(a) speaking skill
(b) listening and writing skills
(c) reading and listening skills
(d) reading skill

Q7. Teachers may respond, to young writers according to their individuals needs. How? (a) Give them detailed feedback on grammatical errors only
(b) Praise what they do well making specific comments about the work
(c) Encourage them by overlooking certain errors
(d) Reward students who write well before the whole class

Q8. How does computer technology support language learning in Classes V and VI, to enhance accuracy in student’s writing?
(a) Rapid drill work
(b) Detailed error feedback
(c) Spelling and grammar checking
(d) Formatting and fort designs

Q9. The benefit of the bilingual approach in a second language classroom is that
(a) students gain confidence in the mother tongue
(b) students stop using their mother tongue altogether
(c) students understand basic concepts/ assumptions more easily
(d) there is less distraction for students in the class

Q10. Individualized educational programmes with intensive support to help students to consolidate their basic knowledge is referred to as
(a) advanced study programmes
(b) introductory courses
(c) remedial coaching
(d) revision sessions

Solution:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The activity plays a diagnostic role.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Students can master complex language structures through use of grammar games with a focus on relevant structures.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is word exchange error in the given sentence.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cognitive style is the particular way a learner prefers to learn a second language.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Such an approach to language is known as communicative approach.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Here the student’s reading skill can be evaluated.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Teachers can respond to young writers by praising (them) for what they do well and making specific comments about the work.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Computer technology helps hugely in spelling and grammar checking.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The benefit of this approach is that students understand basic concepts/assumptions more easily.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. This activity is known as remedial coaching.