CTET Scoring Child Pedagogy Questions | Let Start Practice Now (Solutions)



“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. There are a few children in your class who make errors. Which of these is most likely to be your analysis of the situation?
(a) The children have poor intelligence
(b) The children have not yet gained conceptual clarity and there is need for you to reflect on your pedagogy
(c) The children are not interested in studies and want to create indiscipline
(d) The children should not have been promoted to your class
Q2. Failure of a child to perform well in class tests leads us to believe that
(a) assessment is objective and can be used to clearly identify failures only
(b) children are born with certain capabilities and deficits
(c) there is a need to reflect upon the syllabus, pedagogy and assessment processes
(d) some children are deemed to fail irrespective of how hard the system tries
Q3. A teacher wants to ensure that her students are motivated intrinsically. She would
(a) specify uniform standards of achievement for all children
(b) plan learning activities which encourage convergent thinking
(c) focus on the processes of learning of individual children rather than on the final outcome
(d) offer tangible rewards
Q4. Which one of the following statements best describes why children should be encouraged to ask questions in the class?
(a) Questions increase the curiosity of the children
(b) Children can be made to realize that they lack intelligence by making them think of all the things they don’t know about
(c) Questions take learning forward by interactions and lead to conceptual clarity
(d) Children need to practise their language skills
Q5. Which of these is a characteristic of a child with learning disability?
(a) Doing the same motor action repeatedly
(b) Difficulty in reading fluently and reversing words
(c) Bullying other children and engaging in aggressive acts
(d) None of the above
Q6. Which one of the following assessment practices will bring out the best in students?
(a) When students are required to reproduce facts as tested via multiple choice questions (b) When the emphasis is laid upon positive correlation between test scores and student ability
(c) When conceptual change and student’s’ alternative solutions are assessed through several different methods of assessment
(d) When the marks obtained and the position secured by the student in the class are the ultimate determinants of success
Q7. According to Vygotsky, zone of proximal development is
(a) zone demarking the support offered by the teacher
(b) what the child can do on her own which cannot be assessed
(c) the gap between what the child can do independently and with assistance
(d) the amount and nature of support provided to the child to achieve her potential
Q8. According to Piaget’ s theory, children learn by
(a) memorising information by paying due attention
(b) changing their behaviour when offered appropriate rewards
(c) scaffolding provided by more able members of the society
(d) processes of adaptation
Q9. Piaget proposes that pre-operational children are unable to conserve. He attributes this inability to which one of the following factors?
(a) Inability of hypothetic-deductive reasoning
(b) Lack of high-level abstract reasoning
(c) Personal fable
(d) Irreversibility of thought
Q10. Socialisation is a process of
(a) acquiring values, beliefs and expectations
(b) socialising with friends
(c) assimilation and accommodation
(d) learning to critique the culture of a society

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Children in the class make error because children have not gained conceptual clarity and there is need for teacher to reflect it in pedagogy.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. There is a need to reflect upon the syllabus, pedagogy and  assessment process if child is unable to perform well in class tests syllabus pedagogy and assessment process is the main criteria for the class test.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.  By focusing on the processes of learning of individual children rather than on the final outcome, a teacher can ensure that her students are motivated intrinsically.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. By encouraging students to ask more questions, you can improve their cognitive abilities. Questions motivate children to seek out knowledge that aligns with their interests and can therefore, foster a lifelong love of learning. Questions take learning forward by interactions and lead to conceptual clarity.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A learning disability is a neurological disorder. Children with learning disabilities are as smart or smarter than their peers. But they may have difficulty, reading, writing, spelling, reasoning, and/on organising in foundation.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ultimate purpose of assessment for learning is to create self-regulated learners. When conceptual change and students’ alternative solutions are assessed through several different methods of assessment it bring out the best in students.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. When Vygotsky first introduced the zone of proximal development in thinking and speech, he considered it a well-known fact that “with collaboration, direction or some kind of help, the child always be able to do more and solve more difficult tasks that he can independently”.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Children construct their own knowledge in response to their experiences. Children learn many things on their own without the intervention of older children or adults. Children are intrinsically motivated to learn and do not need rewards from adults to motivate learning.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the pre-operational stage, children engage in make believe and can understand and express relationships between the past and the future. There are three main characteristics of the pre-operational stage of a child’s cognitive development— egocentrism, centration and irreversibility. Irreversibility refers to the inability of a child to realise that an action be done and undone.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Socialisation is a continuing process whereby an individual acquires a personal identity and learns the norms, values, behaviour and social skills appropriate to his or her social position.