CTET Previous Year Science Questions | Practice Now (Solutions)

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. When one is travelling from Ahmedabad to Kerala by a train, one comes across many tunnels. These tunnels are in the hills of 
(a) Vindhyanchal 
(b) Aravallis 
(c) Western Ghats 
(d) Eastern Ghats 
Q2. The Earth is round. There is actually no ‘up’ and ‘down’ on the Earth and it is just relative. We, the people of India, actually stand upside down in relation to the people of 
(a) Alaska (USA) 
(b) Libya 
(c) Algeria 
(d) Argentina 
Q3. It is advised to put oil on stagnant water to prevent breeding of mosquitoes. This is because  
(a) oil cuts off oxygen supply, thereby stops the breeding of mosquitoes 
(b) mosquitoes are repelled by oil
(c) mosquitoes are killed by oil 
(d) mosquitoes get stuck in the layer of oil 
Q4. Which one of the following insects does not live together in a colony like honeybees? 
(a) Wasp 
(b) Ant 
(c) Termite 
(d) Spider 
Q5. Azadirachta indica is the scientific name of
(a) Neem 
(b) Teak
(c) Silver Oak 
(d) Tulsi
Q6. ‘Kuduk’ is a language of the people of  
(a) Mizoram 
(b) Manipur 
(c) Arunachal Pradesh 
(d) Jharkhand 
Q7. As per the NCF 2005, which one among the following is the theme of EVS?  
(a) Food
(b) Solar system 
(c) Weather 
(d) Energy 
Q8. Which one among the following is the strongest argument in favour of adopting a theme-based approach in EVS?
(a) It helps in giving a structure to lesson plans and makes teaching more effective 
(b) It helps in making teaching more interesting and activity based 
(c) It helps in covering a wide range of concepts, issues and skills 
(d) It helps in softening subject boundaries and accessing knowledge holistically 
Q9. Stories are an important aspect of teaching-learning EVS in primary classes. Which one of the following is least appropriate reason for including storytelling as pedagogy in EVS classroom?  
(a) Stories include experience of the people 
(b) Stories cut across various subject areas 
(c) Stories help in class management 
(d) Stories provide contexts to relate EVS concepts 
Q10. The content in an EVS textbook should  
A. avoid descriptions and definitions 
B. discourage rote learning 
C. provide opportunities to the child to question and explore 
D. given only written information to the child. 
Select the correct option 
(a) A and D 
(b) B and C 
(c) Only C 
(d) A, B and C
Solution :
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Western Ghats is a mountain range that runs parallel to the western coast of the Indian Peninsula. The range starts near the border of Gujarat and Maharashtra and runs approximately 1600 km through the states of Maharashtra, Goa, Karanataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu, ending at Kanya Kumari, at the soutren tip of India. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Argentina and India is located on parallels of latitude. But the former is in the south of equator and the latter is north of it. Therefore we say India actually stand upside down in relation to the people of Argentina. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The thin layer of oil on top of the water prevents mosquitos breeding in two ways: mosquito larvae in the water cannot penetrate the oil film with their breathing tube, and so drown and die, adult mosquitoes don’t lay eggs on the oiled water. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Spiders are solitary animals but there are some that form communities building large communal cobwebs. Where as eusociality is the highest level of organization of animals sociality. Eusociality exists in certain insects, crustaceans and mammals. It is mostly observed in Hymenoptera (ants, bees, and wasps) and in termites. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kuduk is one of the most common tribal languages in Jharkhand, spoken by oraons tribes. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. National curriculum frame work (NCF 2005) focused on overall development of the students, adequate nutrition, physical exercise and other psycho. Social needs are addressed hence, sports and Yoga participation is required. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Thematic learning is instructional method of teaching in which emphasis is given on choosing a specific theme for teaching one or many concepts. This is a creative and exciting form for learners. Peadagogy of thematic learning is based on its exploration of broad areas in one theme. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Storytelling is a powerful tool in the classroom because children learn the subject by having fun in the classroom. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. If the textbook will be colourful, children will have curiosity and they will ask questions by seeing the picture through which they learn from the text book. 
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD