CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Previous Year English Questions Now | 30th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English  Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction (Q1-5): Read the Poem and answer the following questions.

All creation drinks with pleasure,
Drinks at Mother Nature’s breast;
All the just, and all the evil,
Follow down her rosy path.
Kisses she bestowed, and grape wine,
Friendship true, proved e’en in death;
Every worm knows nature’s pleasure,
Every cherub meets his God.
Gladly, like the planets flying
True to heaven’s mighty plan,
Brothers, run your course now,
Happy as a knight in victory.

Q1. Identify and name the figure of speech used in “All creation ‘Drinks at Mother Nature’s breast”’.
(a) Personification
(b) Alliteration
(c) Metonymy
(d) Simile

Q2. What does the expression, “Brothers, run your course now” mean?
(a) Seek god’s help when you are in difficulty.
(b) Cultivate a positive attitude to life.
(c) Keep on moving towards your goal.
(d) Don’t let failures upset you.

Q3. How can we say that God’s creatures are most fortunate and happy?
(a) They do not have enough pleasures at their disposal.
(b) They have a benevolent Mother Nature to look after them.
(c) The world they live in lacks romance and beauty.
(d) They have no friends to share their joys and sorrows.

Q4. Which of the following does not support the idea that Mother Nature’s love embraces all?
(a) She loves all the just but not all the evil.
(b) She also blesses us with true friendship.
(c) All creation drinks at Mother Nature’s heart.
(d) She bestows kisses on all her children.

Q5. What is the hallmark of a true friend?
(a) He proves true even in death.
(b) He can take on all the evils for you.
(c) He saves you from troubles.
(d) He helps you to enjoy the fruits of nature.

Direction (Q6-10): Read the Passage and answer the following questions.

Kaizen in Japanese means constant and never ending improvement. There is no pursuit more noble or important than the pursuit of self-improvement. As Confucius said many years ago: “Good people strengthen themselves ceaselessly”. Consistent and constant improvement in all areas is essential to reach your true potential. The personal trademark of almost every high achiever and successful person is a dedication to daily improvement in both their personal and professional lives. From Ben Franklin to Mahatma Gandhi, from Martin Luther King Jr. to Lendl and from Nelson, Mandela to Mother Teresa, effective people do things daily to advance confidently in the direction of their goals and dreams.

You must also apply the Kaizen principle on a daily basis to condition your mind to peak performance. It has been said that the mind is a terrible master but a wonderful servant. By seeking to improve your mind and condition it to excellence of thought, this wonderful servant will most certainly bring you all the peace, prosperity and joy you now search for.

Study any person’s great success story and you will undoubtedly learn of their commitment to Kaizen. They will be dedicated to small, daily improvements in the key areas of their lives and become the very best that they could be. Personal mastery is like a bank account, call it the Personal Excellence Account. By improving daily, whether it is by spending some time exercising, reading, visualizing or forging better relationships, you are making regular deposits into your account. After only one month, for example. You will have improved the richness and quality of your world by at least 30%.

Q6. Which word is the most similar in meaning to the word, ‘trademark’ used in the passage?
(a) subject
(b) brand
(c) item
(d) object

Q7. Which word is the most opposite in meaning to the word, ‘wonderful’ as used in the passage?
(a) unremarkable
(b) insufficient
(c) separate
(d) deficient

Q8. Which part of the following sentence contains an error?
  Since time immemorial     the Hindus
(a)                (b)
 Have been worshipping   the river Ganga
(c)                (d)
(a) (c)
(b) (d)
(c) (a)
(d) (b)

Q9. How, according to the author, can we attain our full potential?
(a) by seeking the advice and guidance of successful people.
(b) by working hard on our weaknesses
(c) by putting in a lot of effort.
(d) by proper and ceaseless improvement in all areas.

Q10. What is common among the great people mentioned in para-1.
(a) They tried their best to realize their goals.
(b) they resisted every temptation.
(c) They inspired all those who came into contact with them.
(d) They worked hard to alleviate the suffering of the downtrodden.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)


You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *