CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Social Science Questions | 30th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. What determines the thickness of soil profile?
(a) Climate
(b) Relief
(c) Time
(d) Flora-Fauna

Q2. On the basis of their distribution, resources can be classified as:
(a) Ubiquitous and Localised resources
(b) Actual and Potential resources
(c) Renewable and Non-renewable resources
(d) Biotic and Abiotic resources

Q3. Which of the following statements about ’diverse society’ is correct?
(a) It would have difference and similarities in language, culture and religion.
(b) It would have differences and inequalities in language, religion and culture.
(c) It would have differences in culture and power.
(d) It would have similarities of language, religion and culture.

Q4. Which of the following statements challenges gender stereotypes?
(a) Women are nurturing.
(b) Women are very emotional.
(c) Women are fashion conscious.
(d) Women are responsible bus drivers.

Q5. Which of the following composed the main demand of the suffragettes?
(a) Adult franchise for working class.
(b) Right to vote for women.
(c) Right to bureaucratic roles for women.
(d) Adult franchise for propertied women.

Q6. Which of the following statements about Jatakas is correct?
(a) These were composed by Jaina monks, written down and preserved by ordinary people.
(b) These were composed by ordinary people, written down and preserved by Buddhist monks.
(c) These were composed by ordinary people, written down and preserved by Jaina monks.
(d) These were composed by Buddhist monks, written down and preserved by ordinary people.

Q7. Which of the following statements about Ain-i-Akbari is correct?
(a) It has rich statistical details about diverse aspects of Akbar’s administration.
(b) It is the first volume of the three volume history of Akbar’s reign titled Akbar Nama.
(c) It deals with Akbar’s ancestors and records the events of Akbar’s reign.
(d) It was written by Mirza Hakim, who was one of Akbar’s courtiers.

Q8. Who among the following compiled the compositions of Baba Guru Nanak in Gurumukhi, also adding his own compositions to it?
(a) Guru Teg Bahadur
(b) Guru Gobind Singh
(c) Guru Angad
(d) Guru Arjan

Q9. Which of the following was not a feature to Athenian democracy?
(a) Appointment for many positions were made through lottery.
(b) All the free men and women above 30 years of age were recognized as full citizens.
(c) All citizens were expected to serve in army and navy.
(d) All the citizens attended assemblies that were held for deciding upon matters.

Q10. Which of the following was Samudragupta’s policy specifically towards the rulers of Dakshinapatha?
(a) They surrendered after being defeated and then were allowed to rule again.
(b) Their kingdoms were uprooted and made a part of Samudragupta’s empire.
(c) They submitted to Samudragupta and offered daughters in marriage.
(d) They brought tribute, followed his orders and attended his court.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)



You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *