CTET English Questions | Practice Now | 10th July (Solutions)

About Course:

The Big Freedom Sale!
Use Code: BHARAT to get FLAT 25% Off + 5% Extra on App using coins*

This package Includes Teaching Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Teaching Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Teaching Exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.
It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Teaching Exams on Adda247.

Teaching Exams Covered in this Pack

Teaching Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-5): In this section, there is one short passage. After each passage, you will find several questions based on the passage, First, read a passage, and then answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.

This rule of always trying to do things as well as one can do them has an important bearing upon the problem of ambition. No man or woman should be without ambition, which is the inspiration of activity. But if one allows ambition to drive one to attempt things which are beyond one’s own personal capacity, then unhappiness will result. If one imagines that one can do everything better than other people, then envy and jealousy, those twin monsters, will come to sadden one’s days. But if one concentrates one’s attention upon developing one’s own special capacities, the things one is best at, then one does not worry over much if other people are more successful. 
Q1. Which one of the following alternatives brings out the meaning of ‘to have a bearing upon’ clearly? 
(a) to have an effect on 
(b) to carry the weight on oneself 
(c) to put up with 
(d) to decrease friction 
Q2. Which one of the following statements is correct? 
(a) There is a close relationship between ambition and activity. 
(b) Ambition and activity belong to two different areas. 
(c) Ambition is useless. 
(d) Activity is responsible for ambition. 
Q3. The statement ‘if one allows ambition to drive one to attempt things which are beyond one’s own personal capacity, then unhappiness will result, means that : 
(a) One must always try to do less than one’s capacity. 
(b) One must always try to do more than one’s capacity. 
(c) Ambition must be consistent with one’s capacity. 
(d) There should be no ambition at all. 
Q4. Which one of the following statements best reflects the underlying tone of the passage? 
(a) One must do everything as well as one can. 
(b) One must try to be better than others. 
(c) One must continuously worry about others. 
(d) One must try beyond one’s capacity to get results.
Q5. Which one of the following statements can be assumed to be true? 
(a) It is good to imagine oneself better than others. 
(b) One should not imagine oneself always to be better than others. 
(c) All persons have equal capacity 
(d) One should have more ambition than others. 
Directions (6-10): In this section, there is one short passage. After each passage, you will find several questions based on the passage, First, read a passage, and then answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.
An earthquake comes like a thief in the night, without warning. It was necessary, therefore, to invent instruments that neither slumbered nor slept. Some devices were quite simple. One, for instance, consisted of rods of various lengths and thicknesses which would stand up on end like ninepins. When a shock came it shook the rigid table upon which these stood. If it were gentle, only the more unstable rods fell. If it were severe, they all fell. Thus the rods by falling and by the direction in which they fell, recorded for the slumbering scientist, the strength of a shock that was too weak to waken him and the direction from which it came. But, instruments far more delicate than that were needed if any really serious advance was to be made. The ideal to be aimed at was to devise an instrument that could record with a pen on paper the movements, of the ground or of the table, as the quake passed by. While I write my pen moves but the paper keeps still. With practice, no doubt, I could, in time, learn to write by holding the pen still while the paper moved. That sounds a silly suggestion, but that was precisely the idea adopted in some of the early instruments (seismometers) for recording earthquake waves. But when table, penholder and paper are all moving how is it possible to write legibly? The key to ‘a solution of that problem lay in an everyday observation. Why does a person standing in a bus or train tend to fall when a sudden start is made? It is because his feet move on, but his head stays still. 
Q6. The passage says that early instruments for measuring earthquakes were: 
(a) faulty in design 
(b) expensive 
(c) not sturdy 
(d) not sensitive enough 
Q7. Why was it necessary to invent instruments to observe an earthquake? 
(a) because an earthquake comes like a thief in the night. 
(b) to make people alert about earthquakes during their conscious as well as unconscious hours. 
(c) to prove that we are technically advanced. 
(d) to experiment with the control of man over nature. 
Q8. A simple device which consisted of rods that stood up on end like ninepins was replaced by a more sophisticated one because it failed: 
(a) to measure a gentle earthquake. 
(b) to measure a severe earthquake. 
(c) to record the direction of the earthquake. 
(d) to record the facts with a pen on paper. 
Q9. The everyday observation referred to in the passage relates to: 
(a) a moving bus or train. 
(b) the sudden start of a bus. 
(c) the tendency of a standing person to fall when a bus or train moves suddenly. 
(d) people standing in a bus or train. 
Q10. The early seismometers adopted the idea that in order to record the earthquake, it is: 
(a) the pen that should move just as it moves when we write on paper. 
(b) the pen that should stay still and the paper should move. 
(c) both pen and paper that should move. 
(d) neither pen nor paper that should move.
                                                             Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Bearing upon’ means having the effect on.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. There is a close relationship between ambition and activity. Ambition is the inspiration for activity.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ambition must be consistent with one’s capacities. If the capacities do not match with the ambition, then it results in failure.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. One must try to do their best in everything they do so as to achieve good results.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. One should not imagine oneself always to be better than the others. Others should always be treated as equal and one must concentrate on one’s capacities instead of competing with others.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The early instruments made were not delicate and sensitive. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Earthquake comes with a lot of destruction and takes a toll on infrastructure and people’s lives. An instrument to observe an earthquake is the need of the hour so as to alert people about earthquake beforehand.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A device was needed that could record the parameters with a pen and paper.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. While travelling in a bus or train, a standing person has a tendency to fall when a bus or train moves suddenly.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the early seismometers, the pen should stay still and the paper should move.

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD