CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 2nd October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Socialisation denotes 
(a) modification in social norms 
(b) relationship between teachers and students 
(c) ways to modernize the society 
(d) adaptation to social norms 
Q2. Socialisation was traditionally limited to: 
(a) methods of bringing us children 
(b) attitude enhancement 
(c) skill development 
(d) School education 
Q3. Through socialistion, a child slowly develops his/her own self-identity related to 
(a) ego 
(b) personality
(c) nature 
(d) attitude 
Q4. Through ________________ , a child becomes sociable to several elements that he/she seen in the surroundings. 
(a) identification 
(b) suggestion 
(c) imitation 
(d) language 
Q5. Which type of socialisation usually takes place when the social role of an individual is completely changed? 
(a) Primary socialisation 
(b) secondary socialistion 
(c) Anticipatory socialistion 
(d) Re-socialistion 
Q6. In the progressive model of education as implemented by CBSE, socialisation of children is done in such a way so as to expect them to 
(a) give up time-consuming social habits and learn how to score good grades 
(b) be an active participant in the group work and learn social skills 
(c) prepare themselves to conform to the rules and regulations of society without questioning 
(d) accept what they are offered by the school irrespective of their social background 
Q7. Group project activity as prescribed by CBSE is a powerful means: 
(a) of facilitating social participation 
(b) of alleviating the burden of teachers 
(c) of relieving the stress caused due to routine teaching 
(d) to promote the concept of unity in diversity 
Q8. As per the progressive model of education, socialisation of a child aims at 
(a) letting the child learn exhaustive social habits and ways to score good marks 
(b) letting the child become and active participant in a group and develop social skills 
(c) preparing the child to follow rules and norms of the society without questioning 
(d) making the child learn whatever is taught at school irrespective of his/her social background 
Q9. The best way to avoid gender discrimination in a school may be 
(a) the selection of more boys than girls for a music competition. 
(b) the metacognition of their gender-biased behaviour by teachers 
(c) the recruitment of equal number of male and female teachers 
(d) the formation of a rule to shun gender discrimination in the school and enforce it strictly
Q10. In order to avoid gender stereotyping in class, a teachers should 
(a) try to put both boys and girls in non-traditional roles 
(b) appreciate students’ good work by saying ‘good girls’ or ‘good boy’ 
(c) discourage girls from taking part in wrestling 
(d) encourage boys to be bold 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Socialistion occurs at schools, playground and neighbourhood where a child learns how to behave in an appropriate manner to adapt to the prevailing social norms
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Socialistion develops the skills and habits of an individual through which he/she can contribute to family, school and society in positive ways. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Developing an identity is important for children as it gives them a sense of who they are and what their roles are in the society. Self-identification also helps children in good social adjustment. Poor self-identification may create emotional and behavioural difficulties for children 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. As a child grows, he/she becomes aware of different things, which are used to satisfy needs. Such things become an identification object for the child. Identification helps a child in becoming sociable to several elements that he/she sees in the surrounding. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Re- socialisation is a type of socialisation that discards former behaviour patterns of an individual’s life and accepts new ones as a part of transition 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The progressive model lays emphasis on working in groups with an aim to develop team spirit among children and make them learn how to coordinate and socialize with others. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Group project activities give students a chance to interact with each other during the teaching-learning process, which enhances the sense of cooperation among them. Dewey believed that the school is a mini institution of the society. Thus schools an environment that promotes social learning.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Socialisation increases a child’s learning. It helps in making the child think freely and becomes an active participant as well as a valued member of a group. This creates a basis for positive self-esteem and future success. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Teachers must realise their gender- biased behaviour and equal opportunities to students in all activities irrespective of the gender of the learners. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In order to avoid gender stereotyping in a class, a teacher should try to put both boys and girls in non-traditional roles. A teachers can also motivate students in this regard by providing proper counselling to them.


You may also like to read :
    ×

    Download success!

    Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    ×
    Login
    OR

    Forgot Password?

    ×
    Sign Up
    OR
    Forgot Password
    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Reset Password
    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    ×
    CHANGE PASSWORD