CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 25th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:


Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. In food chain, herbivores are
(a) Primary producers
(b) Primary consumers
(c) Secondary consumers
(d) Decomposers
Q2. Which one of the following is right method to dispose of non-degradable waste products?
(a) It should thrown into the canal
(b) It should be burnt completely
(c) It should be sent to recycling centers
(d) None Of these
Q3. Clotting of blood occurs due to the presence of ……………. In blood.
(a) Haemoglobin
(b) White blood corpuscles
(c) Red blood corpuscles
(d) Platelets
Q4. Soluble vitamin pair in the water is
(a) B and C
(b) A and D
(c) A and E
(d) D and K
Q5. Edible part of Pomegranate is
(a) Pericarp
(b) Endocarp
(c) Succulent seed coat
(d) Placenta
Q6.  Urotropin is obtained from ammonia and …………., which is used in urinary diseases
(a) Acetone
(b) Acetaldehyde
(c) Formaldehyde
(d) Acetic acid
Q7. In the given picture, when sodium bicarbonate is added, what will be the effect at the rate of photosynthesis?

(a) Increase
(b) Decrease
(c) Photosynthesis will not occur
(d) No effect
Q8. Select the incorrect option from the following pairs of disease and its causes
(a) Wart-disease of potato  –   synchytrium endobioticum
(b) Cholera – Vibrio cholerae
(c) Polio – Coxiella bournetii
(d) Tuberculosis – Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Q9. Choose the correct option of human body parts with its secreted juice
A.
B.
C.
D.
Stomach
Liver
Pancreas
Small
intestine
1.
2.
3.
4.
Pancreatic
juice
Gastric
Juice
Bile juice
Intestinal
juice
A B C D
(a) 1 3 2 4
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 3 1 2 4
(d) 2 1 3 4
Q10. Two organisms are best friends and live together. One provides shelter, water and nutrients while the other prepares and provides food. Such an association of organisms is termed as
(a) Autotrophy
(b) Parasitism
(c) Heterotrophy
(d) Symbiosis
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read : 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *