CTET 2020 Questions based on Growth & Development: 3rd February 2020

CTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions

Q1. Which one of the following is best suited for emotional development of children?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या बच्चों के संवेगात्मक विकास के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त है?
(a) No involvement of the teachers as it is the task of the parents / शिक्षकों की कोई भागीदारी नहीं क्योंकि यह माता-पिता का काम है
(b) Passive classroom environment/ कक्षा का निष्क्रिय वातावरण
(c) Authoritarian classroom environment/ कक्षा का अधिनायकवादी वातावरण
(d) Democratic classroom environment/ कक्षा का लोकतांत्रिक वातावरण

About Course:

The Big Freedom Sale!
Use Code: BHARAT to get FLAT 25% Off + 5% Extra on App using coins*

This package Includes Teaching Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Teaching Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Teaching Exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.
It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Teaching Exams on Adda247.

Teaching Exams Covered in this Pack

Teaching Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW

Q2. In the context of envisioned by language development, which of the following areas are underestimated by Piaget?
भाषा विकास द्वारा परिकल्पना के संदर्भ में, निम्नलिखित में से किस क्षेत्र को पियाजे द्वारा कम करके आंका गया है?
(a) Heredity/ अनुवांशिकता
(b) Social Interaction / सामाजिक संपर्क
(c) Egocentric speech / अहंकेंद्रित भाषण
(d) Active construction by the child / बच्चे द्वारा क्रियात्मक कार्य

Q3. At which of the following ages would you expect clock-time concepts to be mastered initially by a child?
निम्नलिखित में से किस उम्र में आप एक बच्चे द्वारा घड़ी में समय देखने में महारत हासिल करने की उम्मीद करेंगे?
(a) Two years/ दो वर्ष
(b) Three years/ तीन वर्ष
(c) Four years/ चार वर्ष
(d) Between five and six years/ पांच से छ वर्ष के बीच

Q4. During the third to the eighth week of pregnancy, the developing child can be accurately referred to as the—
गर्भावस्था के तीसरे से आठवें सप्ताह के दौरान, विकासशील बच्चे को कहा जा सकता है:
(a) Prenate/ प्रीनेट
(b) Zygote/ युग्मज
(c) Embryo/ भ्रूण
(d) Foetus/ फीटस

Q5. Developmental research suggests a possible relationship between anxiety in the expectant mother and—
विकासात्मक अनुसंधान, गर्भवती मां और ____ में घबराहट के बीच एक संभावित संबंध दर्शाता है
(a) Premature birth/ अकाल जन्म
(b) Foetal brain damage only/ केवल भ्रूण की मस्तिष्क क्षति
(c) Defective hearing/ दोषपूर्ण श्रवण शक्ति
(d) The incidence of crying behaviour in the new-born/ नवजात शिशु में रोने का व्यवहार

Q6. The first two years after birth are critical —
जन्म के बाद पहले दो साल महत्वपूर्ण हैं-
(a) To self-concept formation/ आत्म अवधारणा के निर्माण के लिए
(b) To aptitude formation/ योग्यता के निर्माण के लिए
(c) To sensory formation/ संवेग निर्माण के लिए
(d) Only in the minds of parents/ केवल माता-पिता के मन में

Q7. Which of the following can be anticipated during the first three months after birth?
जन्म के बाद पहले तीन महीनों के दौरान निम्नलिखित में से किसका अनुमान लगाया जा सकता है?
(a) Longer periods of wakefulness / लंबे समय तक जागने की अवधि
(b) The ability to raise the head slightly to look at something/ किसी चीज को देखने के लिए सिर को थोड़ा ऊपर उठाने की क्षमता
(c) A noticeable lack of any effort to attempt and “answer” when an adult talks to the child/ जब कोई वयस्क बच्चे से बात करता है, तो “जवाब देने” के लिए किसी भी प्रयास का ध्यान का अभाव
(d) The ability to hold and manipulate a spoon/ एक चम्मच को पकड़ने की क्षमता

Q8. Friends become differentiated from strangers during which of the following Infancy ages?
निम्नलिखित में से किस शिशुअवस्था के दौरान अजनबी दोस्त बनने लगते हैं?
(a) Twelve months/ 12 महीने
(b) Six to seven months/ 6-7 महीने
(c) One to two months/ 1-2 महीने
(d) Birth/ जन्मकाल

Q9. The term general-to-specific in child development refers to —
बाल विकास में सामान्य-से-विशिष्ट शब्द का अर्थ है –
(a) Visual acuity / दृश्य तीक्ष्णता
(b) Auditor sensitivity / श्रवण संवेदनशीलता
(c) Motor movements / गतिक संचालन
(d) Cortex development / कोर्टेक्स का विकास

Q10. Which of the following constitutes a disadvantage of the rooming-in procedure with newborns ?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन नवजात शिशुओं के साथ रूमिंग-इन प्रक्रिया का दोष है?
(a) Needs are met with minimal crying / आवश्यकताओं को थोड़ा रोकर पूरा किया जाता है
(b) Trained nurses are easily accessible / प्रशिक्षित नर्स आसानी से सुलभ हैं
(c) No adjustment required for handling by several people / कई लोगों द्वारा निपटने के लिए कोई समायोजन आवश्यक नहीं है
(d) Constant demands are made upon the new mother / नई माँ से लगातार माँग की जाती है

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD