CTET 2020: Question based on Passage and Grammar : 13th January 2020

CTET 2020 English Practice Questions

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.
Today we are providing English grammar questions based on the topic Passage and antoynms, to improve your reading comprehension and grammar section.





Directions (Q1-6): Read the following passages carefully and choose the best answer to each of the questions out of the several alternatives.

The group of tired dusty riders arrived at a fork in the road. Their leader immediately sprang to the ground after first throwing his rein to one of the others, and began to examine minutely the sandy track. The problem was simple, if the fleeting enemy had taken the left turning, there remained little hope of catching them, since he knew that it led back to a small settlement of native huts where they should be sheltered by the friendly inhabitants. If, on the other hand, they had branched to the right, they would have before them the open desert, not a flat expanse of sand such as they had just crossed, but a country broken by series of ridges, behind any of which a whole army could hide.
He turned to his companions to see if he could read any solution in their faces. But they were too occupied by their aching limbs and several were taking a quick drink from the flasks which hung at their belts. He realized every minute’s delay lessened their chances of overtaking their adversaries. So, with a rapid glance at the sun, he jumped once more into the saddle and with his whip indicated the way they were to go.

Q1. The leader looks at the sun because 
(a) He estimate what daylight still remained
(b) He sent a silent prayer to the sun-god to show the way
(c) He estimate chances of their overtaking their adversaries
(d) He estimate their position in the desert

Q2. What, if any, was the difference in the nature of the terrain they had already traversed and the one lying ahead?
(a) The country-side already traversed was ups and downs
(b) There was hardly any difference as it was a vast expanse of unending desert
(c) The terrain hitherto was dusty and tiring, the road ahead led back to a habitation
(d) What they had crossed was a flat expanse of sand and what they lay ahead to the right was series of ridges of sand

Q3. What difficulties did they expect if they took the branch to the right?
(a) The open desert ahead promised no oasis to shelter them at night
(b) They were absolutely in the dark about what they lay ahead of them
(c) Ahead lay a country full of ridges of sand providing cover to the fleeing enemy
(d) They would have before them the open desert obstructing pursuit

Q4. What was the sim of the group of riders?
(a) They were fleeing from a pursuing enemy
(b) They had a small settlement of native huge as their goal
(c) They were exploring a desert
(d) They were pursuing a fleeing enemy

Q5. The pursuers expect difficulties if they took to the left hand track. What was the difficulties?
(a) It led through a trackless expanse of unending desert
(b) It led to a settlement where the residents would surely shelter the enemy they were after
(c) The settlement it led to was hostile to them
(d) The leader anticipated a possible revolt among his followers, foot-score, dust covered and tired as they already were.

Q6. Where and why did they stop?
(a) At a fork in the road to examine the sandy track for foot-prints of the fleeing enemy
(b) At the huts of some friendly inhabitants in order to rest their weary limbs
(c) At a three-way crossing where the leader wanted to study the position of the sun in the sky
(d) At a fork in the road in order to decide whether they should turn left or right.

Directions (Q7-Q8): For each of the following words in CAPITAL letters pick up correct antonym for the answer choices.

Q7. DISSENT
(a) Renounce
(b) Discord
(c) Agree
(d) Give

Q8. LAMENT
(a) latent
(b) cry
(c) hidden
(d) rejoice

Q9. ENIGMATIC
(a) Look forward
(b) Simple
(c) Puzzling
(d) Straightforward

Q10. LAUD
(a) Exalt
(b) Praise
(c) Commend
(d) Patronize

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The meaning of dissent: the holding or expression of opinions at variance with those commonly or officially held; to disagree.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The meaning of word lament is to express passionate grief about.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The word enigmatic means: difficult to interpret or understand; mysterious.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The word laud means to praise (a person or their achievements) highly.



Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *