CTET 2020 Practice Physics Questions: 1st February 2020


MPTET 2020 Chemistry Questions

Q1.What is the SI unit of Force?
बल की SI इकाई क्या है?
(a) Pascal/ पास्कल
(b) Boyle / बॉयल
(c) Newton/ न्यूटन
(d) Watt/ वाट

Q2. Which one of the following is a bad Thermal Conductor?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन ऊष्मा का कुचालक है?
(a) Aluminum / एल्युमीनियम
(b) Copper / कॉपर
(c) Glass/ कांच
(d) Silver/ सिल्वर

Q3. Who invented first working laser?
पहली लेजर का आविष्कार किसने किया?
(a) A. H. Taylor/ ए. एच टेलर
(b) W. K. Roentgen / डब्लू.के रॉटजन
(c) T. H. Maiman / टी.एच. मैमन
(d) Fred Morrission / फ्रेड मॉरिसन

Q4. Meter in a vehicle that calculates distance covered by the vehicle is called __________.
एक वाहन में मीटर जो वाहन द्वारा तय की गई दूरी की गणना करता है, __________ कहलाता है।
(a) Speedometer/ स्पीडोमीटर
(b) Odometer/ ओडोमीटर
(c) Thermometer/ थर्मामीटर
(d) Kilometer/ किलोमीटर

Q5. What is the SI unit of pressure?
दबाव की SI इकाई क्या है?
(a) Newton/ न्यूटन
(b) Weber/ वेबर
(c) Pascal/ पास्कल
(d) Henry/ हेनरी

Q6. Reflection from a smooth surface like that of a mirror is called ___________ reflection.
दर्पण जैसी चिकनी सतह से परावर्तन को ___ प्रतिबिंब कहा जाता है.
(a) Regular / नियमित
(b) Irregular / अनियमित
(c) Diffused/ विसरित
(d) Fused/ फ्यूज्ड

Q7. What is the unit of resistance?
प्रतिरोध की इकाई क्या है?
(a) Ohm / ओम
(b) Farad/ फैरड
(c) Henry/ हेनरी
(d) Weber/ वेबर

Q8. Gravitational force is maximum at which of the following place?
गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल निम्नलिखित में से किस स्थान पर अधिकतम होता है?
(a) At equator/ भूमध्यरेखा पर
(b) At tropic of cancer/ कर्क रेखा पर
(c) At tropic of Capricorn/ मकर रेखा पर
(d) At poles / ध्रुवों पर

Q9. Which of the following device is used to measure humidity?
आर्द्रता मापने के लिए निम्न में से किस उपकरण का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Hydrometer / हाइड्रोमीटर
(b) Hygrometer/ हाइग्रोमीटर
(c) Psycho Meter/ साइको मीटर
(d) Anemometer/ एनीमोमीटर

Q10. Which of the following is not a vector quantity?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक सदिश मात्रा नहीं है?
(a) Momentum/ संवेग
(b) Displacement/ विस्थापन
(c) Torque/ बलाघूर्ण
(d) Speed / चाल

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The SI unit of Force is Newton. One Newton is equal to 1 kilogram meter per second squared.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Glass is bad thermal conductor and is a good insulator. It has tightly held electrons which did not allow heat to flow through it.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. LASER (LIGHT AMPLIFICATION BY STIMULATED EMMISSION OF RADIATION) is a device that emits light through a process of optical amplification based on the stimulated emission of electromagnetic radiation. The first laser was built in 1960 by Theodore H. Maiman.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. An odometer or odograph is an instrument for measuring the distance travelled by a vehicle, such as a bicycle or car. The device may be electronic, mechanical, or a combination of the two.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Pressure—the effect of a force applied to a surface—is a derived unit, obtained from combining base units. The unit of pressure in the SI system is the pascal (Pa), defined as a force of one Newton per square meter.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. When a beam pass of parallel light rays is incident on a smooth and plane surface, the reflected rays will also be parallel. This type of reflection is called Regular Reflection.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The ohm (symbol: Ω) is the SI derived unit of electrical resistance, named after German physicist Georg Simon Ohm.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. The value of Gravitational Force range from a minimum of 9.78 metre per second squared at the Equator to a maximum of 9.83 metre per second squared at the poles. Hence Gravitational Force is maximum at poles.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. A hygrometer is an instrument used for measuring the water vapour (humidity) in the atmosphere.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Speed is the distance travelled by object in a certain interval of time. Speed is not dependent on direction hence it is a scalar quantity. While Displacement, Momentum and Torque have both magnitude and direction, so they are vector quantity.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *