CTET 2020 Practice EVS Questions: 31st January 2020


MPTET 2020 Chemistry Questions

Q1. The most abundant metal in the earth’s crust is
पृथ्वी की भूपर्पटी में सबसे प्रचुर धातु है
(a) Zinc / जिंक
(b) Copper / कॉपर
(c) Aluminium / एल्युमीनियम
(d) Iron / लौह

Q2. Production of Chlorofluorocarbons (CFC) gas which is proposed to be banned in India, is used in which of the following domestic products?
क्लोरोफ्लोरोकार्बन (सीएफसी) गैस का उत्पादन जो भारत में प्रतिबंधित किया जाना है, निम्न में से किस घरेलू उत्पाद में उपयोग की जाती है?
(a) Television / टेलीविज़न
(b) Tube light / ट्यूबलाइट
(c) Cooking gas / खाना पकाने की गैस
(d) Refrigerator / फ्रिज

Q3. The gas used to extinguish fire, is
आग बुझाने के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली गैस है
(a) Neon / नीयन
(b) Nitrogen / नाइट्रोजन
(c) Carbon dioxide /कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(d) Carbon monoxide / कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड

Q4. In which of the following activities silicon carbide is used?
सिलिकॉन कार्बाइड निम्नलिखित में से किसलिए उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Making cement and glass / सीमेंट और कांच बनाने में
(b) Disinfecting water of ponds / तालाब के पानी को कीटाणुरहित करने में
(c) Making casts for statues / मूर्तियों के सांचे बनाने में
(d) Cutting very hard substances / बहुत कठोर पदार्थ काटने में

Q5. The element common to all acids is
सभी अम्लों का सामान्य तत्व है
(a) Carbon / कार्बन
(b) Hydrogen / हाइड्रोजन
(c) Oxygen / ऑक्सीजन
(d) Sulphur / सल्फर

Q6. Gobar gas contains mainly
गोबर गैस में मुख्य रूप से शामिल है
(a) Methane / मीथेन
(b) Carbon Dioxide /कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(c) Butane / ब्यूटेन
(d) Carbon monoxide/ कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड

Q7. A non-metallic oxide which is neutral in nature is-
एक गैर-धातु ऑक्साइड जो अपनी प्रकृति में उदासीन है-
(a) CO
(b) CO
(c) P2O5
(d) none of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. An iron nail is dipped in copper sulphate solution. It is observed that—
एक लोहे की कील को कॉपर सल्फेट के घोल में डुबोया जाता है. यह देखा गया है कि
(a) The colour of the solution remain unchanged. / घोल का रंग अपरिवर्तित रहता है
(b) The colour of the solution becomes red ./ घोल का रंग लाल हो जाता है
(c) The colour of the solution turns to light green/ घोल का रंग हल्का हरा हो जाता है
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. What is the effect of SO2 on litmus paper?
लिटमस पेपर पर SO2 का क्या प्रभाव होता है?
(a) turns dry blue litmus paper red/ सूखा नीला लिटमस पेपर लाल हो जाता है
(b) turns moist blue litmus paper red / नम नीला लिटमस पेपर लाल हो जाता है
(c) turns moist red litmus paper blue/ नम लाल लिटमस पेपर नीला हो जाता है
(d) none of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Metal A when dipped in solution of salt of metal B, then metal B is displaced. this shows that—
धातु A जब धातु B के नमक के घोल में डुबाया जाता है, तब धातु B विस्थापित हो जाता है. यह दर्शाता है कि-
(a) Metal A is more reactive than metal B / धातु B की तुलना में धातु A अधिक प्रतिक्रियाशील है
(b) Metal B is more reactive than metal A/ धातु A की तुलना में धातु B अधिक प्रतिक्रियाशील है
(c) Metal A and metal B are equally reactive / धातु A और धातु B समान रूप से प्रतिक्रियाशील हैं
(d) None of above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Answers
S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans (a)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?