CTET 2020: Important Science Pedagogy Questions

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc.

 So, today we are providing Science Pedagogy Questions to ease in your preparation and will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The science practical examination conducted in schools 

(a) is a kind of formative assessment.

(b) is a kind of summative assessment.

(c) is both summative and formative.

(d) depends on the grade level.

Q2. Observation involves

(a) simply looking at an object for a long time.

(b) simply seeing the object from using a microscope or a magnifying glass depending on its size.

(c) engaging with the object using more than one senses.

(d) Both (b) and (c)

Q3. Assessment provides feedback to the

(a) student about their progress in learning.

(b) teachers about the effectiveness of their teaching styles and approaches.

(c) teachers about the development of scientific concepts in their learners.

(d) All of these

Q4. Responses to reflective question are 

(a) very specific.

(b) diverse depending on the heterogeneity of the group of learners.

(c) related to the personal experiences of the learners.

(d) Both (b) and (c)

Q5. After discussing a chapter on communicable disease in class VIII, the teacher asks them to think and respond to the following question:

How do you think the understanding of these diseases would help you in future? Such a question is

(a) An analytical question and can be a part of assessment.

(b) Application-based question and can be a part of assessment.

(c) A reflective question and can be a part of assessment.

(d) A general question to know students’ ideas about the chapter.

Q6. During practical on ‘mitosis’, the teacher instructs students to see and draw any two stages and describe them as seen under the microscope. This helps the teacher to assess their:

(a) observational skills

(b) psychomotor skills

(c) cognitive skills

(d) All of these

Q7. A teacher gives an article from the science magazine and asks the student to write it in their own words as part of assessment. The teacher is writing to assess:

(a) Analytical ability

(b) Ability to recall

(c) Ability to apply

(d) Comprehension ability

Q8. Teachers generally use questioning in the beginning of the Science class to

(a) introduce the topic.

(b) assess the level to understanding of the learners in the given topic.

(c) assess the development of process skills.

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Q9. Students’ portfolios in science may not include

(a) mark sheet of the terminal examination.

(b) a report on the investigatory project in science

(c) a science fiction written by the students involving scientific concepts.

(d) record of teacher’s observations.

Q10. Anil is a Science teacher who records his observations about his class IX students’ performance in every practical class using a table having various process skills and their indicators in points. Which of the following can be true in his case?

(a) He is using a rubric

(b) It helps him in quantifying their performance

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) none of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.

Get free Study Material for Teaching Exam

You may also like to read :

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?