CTET 2020: Miscellaneous Science Questions – 30th January 2020

MPTET 2020 Chemistry Questions

Today, we are providing you the /Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc.
So, today we are providing Miscellaneous Science questions  to ease in your preparation and will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Urea is converted into ammonia and carbon dioxide by the enzyme- 
(a) Diastase
(b) Urease
(c) Lipase
(d) Amylase
Q2. Penicillin is isolated from:
(a) Fungi
(b) Algae
(c) Virus
(d) Bacteria
Q3. The source of oxygen produced during photosynthesis is
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) water
(c) the air
(d) glucose
Q4. A detergent is a- 
(a) Cleansing agent
(b) Drug
(c) Catalyst
(d) Soap
Q5. Cells produce ATP most efficiently in the presence of
(a) water
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) oxygen
(d) glucose
Q6. In the hydrogenation of oil- 
(a) Ni acts as a promoter
(b) Cu acts as a catalyst
(c) Tellurium acts as a promoter
(d) Ni acts as a catalyst
Q7. The process by which vegetable ghee is manufactured is known as- 
(a) Saponification
(b) Hydrogenation
(c) Esterification
(d) Hydrolysis
Q8. Soft soaps are- 
(a) Sodium salt
(b) Calcium salt
(c) Magnesium salt
(d) Potassium salt
Q9. Function of leghemoglobin in nitrogen fixation
(a) Absorption of oxygen
(b) Absorption of carbon dioxide
(c) Absorption of light
(d) All of the above
Q10. Light energy is converted to chemical energy through the process of
(a) respiration
(b) fermentation
(c) photosynthesis
(d) glycolysis
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?