CTET 2020 Important Polity Questions : 17th January 2020

S.S.T Questions

DSSSB 2020 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Lord Attlee sent a cabinet mission to India consisting of three cabinet ministers, Lord pethick Lawrence, sir Stafford cripps and A.V. Alexander in
लॉर्ड एटली ने लॉर्ड पेथिक लॉरेंस, सर स्टैफ़ोर्ड क्रिप्स और एवी अलेक्जेंडर सहित तीन कैबिनेट मंत्रियों को भारत में एक कैबिनेट मिशन पर भेजा:
(a) March 1942/ मार्च 1942
(b) March 1946/ मार्च 1946
(c) March 1947/ मार्च 1947
(d) March 1945/ मार्च 1945

Q2. Which of the following constitution India borrowed the provisions concerning the suspension of fundamental rights during emergency?
निम्नलिखित में से किस संविधान से भारत ने आपातकाल के दौरान मौलिक अधिकारों के निलंबन से संबंधित प्रावधानों को उधार लिया है?
(a) Constitution of Germany/ जर्मनी का संविधान
(b) Constitution of Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया का संविधान
(c) Constitution of France/ फ्रांस का संविधान
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. When was Mandal commission set under the chairmanship of B.N. Mandal?
बी.एन. मंडल की अध्यक्षता में मंडल कमीशन कब निर्धारित किया गया था?
(a) 1976
(b) 1979
(c) 1971
(d) 1975

Q4. Under which of the following amendment the seats of Lok Sabha increased from 525 to 545 but reduced the representation of UTS in Lok Sabha from 25 to 20?
निम्नलिखित में से किस संशोधन के तहत लोकसभा की सीटें 525 से बढ़कर 545 हो गईं लेकिन लोकसभा में यूटीएस का प्रतिनिधित्व 25 से घटाकर 20 कर दिया गया?
(a) 31st Constitutional amendment Act, 1973/ 31वां संवैधानिक संशोधन अधिनियम, 1973
(b) 35th constitutional Amendment Act, 1975/ 35वां संवैधानिक संशोधन अधिनियम, 1975
(c) 30th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1972/ 30वां संवैधानिक संशोधन अधिनियम, 1972
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Which of the following is the power of the president of India?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या भारत के राष्ट्रपति की शक्ति है?
(a) Pardon/ माफ़ करना
(b) Respite/ स्थगितकरण
(c) Remission/ छूट
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q6. Which of the following was the 1st Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन राज्यसभा के प्रथम उपाध्यक्ष थे?
(a) Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan/ डॉ सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन
(b) S.V. Krishna Moorthy Rao/ एस.वी कृष्णा मूर्ति राव
(c) Smt. Violet Alva/ श्रीमती वायलेट अल्वा
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. The system of urban government was constitutionalized through the 74th constitutional Amendment Act of
शहरी सरकार की प्रणाली का गठन 74 वें संवैधानिक संशोधन अधिनियम ____ के माध्यम से किया गया था
(a) 1986
(b) 1990
(c) 1992
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which of the following commission recommended the constitution of a permanent Inter-State Council for Co-ordination among states and with the Union?
निम्नलिखित में से किस आयोग ने राज्यों और संघ के साथ समन्वय के लिए एक स्थायी अंतर-राज्य परिषद के गठन की सिफारिश की?
(a) Sarkaria Commission/ सरकारिया आयोग
(b) Inter-state commission/ अंतर-राज्य आयोग
(c) both (a) and (b)/ दोनों (a) और (b)
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Which of the following language was inserted by the constitution 21st Amendment Act, 1967?
21 वें संविधान संशोधन अधिनियम, 1967 द्वारा निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी भाषा सम्मिलित की गई थी?
(a) Konkani/ कोंकणी
(b) Manipuri/ मणिपुरी
(c) Sindhi/ सिन्धी
(d) Maithili/ मैथिलि

Q10. Who said “Democracy is the Government of the people, by the people and for the people:”?
किसने कहा “लोकतंत्र जनता का और जनता के लिए जनता की सरकार है:”?
(a) Laski/ लास्की
(b) Abraham Lincoln/ अब्राहम लिंकन
(c) Jefferson/ जेफरसन
(d) Mahatma Gandhi/ महात्मा गांधी

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?