CTET 2020 Important Geography Questions : 5th February 2020

S.S.T Questions

Q1. The stars, the planets, the moon and many other objects in the Sky are called
आकाश में तारे, ग्रह, चंद्रमा और कई अन्य पिंडों को कहा जाता है:
(a) phases of sky/ आकाश के रूप
(b) celestial objects/ खगोलीय पिंड
(c) both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. On which of the following day the American astronaut, Neil Armstrong landed on the moon for the first time?
निम्नलिखित में से किस दिन अमेरिकी अंतरिक्ष यात्री, नील आर्मस्ट्रांग पहली बार चंद्रमा पर उतरे?
(a) 21 July, 1969/ 21 जुलाई, 1969
(b) 25 July, 1969/ 25 जुलाई, 1969
(c) 21 July, 1970/ 21 जुलाई, 1970
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

About Course:

The Big Freedom Sale!
Use Code: BHARAT to get FLAT 25% Off + 5% Extra on App using coins*

This package Includes Teaching Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Teaching Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Teaching Exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.
It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Teaching Exams on Adda247.

Teaching Exams Covered in this Pack

Teaching Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW

Q3. The stars forming a group that has a recognizable shape is called a
तारों का वह समूह जो एक विशिष्ट आकृति बनाते हैं कहलाते हैं:
(a) celestial objects/ खगोलीय पिंड
(b) phases of stars/ तारों के रूप
(c) constellation/ नक्षत्र
(d) none of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following was the first Indian artificial satellite that has built and launched by India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा पहला भारतीय कृत्रिम उपग्रह था जो भारत द्वारा निर्मित और लॉन्च किया गया था?
(a) Aryabhatta / आर्यभट्ट
(b) INSTA
(c) IRS
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. A body revolving around another body is called a ____
किसी पिंड के चारों ओर घूमने वाले किसी अन्य पिंड को ____ कहा जाता है
(a) Satellites/ उपग्रह
(b) Constellation/ नक्षत्र
(c) Meteors/ उल्का
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Which of the following is the largest planet of the solar system?
निम्नलिखित में से सौरमंडल का सबसे बड़ा ग्रह कौन-सा है?
(a) Saturn/ शनि
(b) Jupiter/ बृहस्पति
(c) Earth/ पृथ्वी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Which of the following purpose Artificial satellites are used?
निम्नलिखित में से किस उद्देश्य के लिए कृत्रिम उपग्रहों का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Weather forecasting/ मौसम की भविष्यवाणी
(b) Long distance communication/ लंबी दूरी का संचार
(c) Remote sensing/ दूरवर्ती इलाकों पर नज़र रखना
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q8. In which of the following year, Galileo designed his own telescope?
निम्नलिखित में से किस वर्ष में, गैलीलियो ने अपनी दूरबीन डिजाइन की?
(a) 1969
(b) 1660
(c) 1609
(d) 1619

Q9. Which of the following is the nearest planet of the sun?
निम्नलिखित में से सूर्य का निकटतम ग्रह कौन-सा है?
(a) Mercury/ बुद्ध
(b) Saturn/ शनि
(c) Earth/ पृथ्वी
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q10. An Instrument that breaks up the white light from a star into its different colors is
वह उपकरण जो एक तारे से आने वाले सफेद प्रकाश को अलग-अलग रंगों में तोड़ता है, वह है:
(a) Spectroscope/ स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोप
(b) Spectrograph/ स्पेक्ट्रोग्राफ
(c) X-ray/ एक्स-रे
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD