CTET 2020: Important English Grammar Questions : 9th January 2020

Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.



Dierctions (Q1-2): Choose the word of phrase, which is incorrect in the sentences. If there is no error, select your answer as (4).

Q1. An Indian ship, laden (1)/ with merchandise, (2)/ got drowned (3)/ in the Pacific. No error (4).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. After the humiliating exposure, (1)/ Nitin hanged (2)/ his head in shame, (3)/ No error (4).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Directions (Q3-6): In each of these questions, choose the option that is nearly similar in meaning to the word given in capital letters.

Q3. DETERMINED
(a) Purposeful
(b) Deadly
(c) Decided
(d) Stubborn

Q4. GEARED
(a) Drove
(b) Resulted
(c) Achieved
(d) Intended

Q5. UNIVERSAL
(a) Limited
(b) Widespread
(c) Average
(d) Free

Q6. CONGREGATION
(a) Gathering
(b) Separation
(c) Division
(d) Detachment

Directions (Q7-10): In each of these questions, select the word that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word given in capital letters.

Q7. EXACERBATE
(a) Decrease
(b) Process
(c) Worse
(d) Aggravate

Q8. MYRIAD
(a) Various
(b) Inflexible
(c) Expected
(d) Few

Q9. EMBARKATION
(a) Withdrawal
(b) Arrival
(c) Migration
(d) Expulsion

Q10. IMPULSIVE
(a) Abrupt
(b) Passionate
(c) Violent
(d) Calm

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hang = hanged (past) = hanged (Past participle)
Hang⇒ hung ⇒ hung.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Determined (Adjective) = making firm decision; decided.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Geared (Adjective) = designed or organized to achieve a particular purpose; prepared and ready for something

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Universal (Adjective) = widespread; true or right at all times and in all places.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Congregation (Noun) = a group of people who are gathered together for worship

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Exacerbate (Verb) = to make something worse; aggravate.
Process (Verb) = to improve or develop; advance.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Myriad (Noun) = an extremely large number of something.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Embarkation (Noun) = getting onto a ship; putting something onto a ship.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Impulsive (Adjective) = acting suddenly without thinking carefully; rash.
Calm (Adjective) = not excited, nervous or upset.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?