CTET 2020: Important English Grammar Questions : 14th January 2020

CTET 2020 English Practice Questions

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.
Today we are providing English grammar questions based on the topic Fill in the blanks, to improve your grammar section.

Directions (1-10): There is a blank space in each of the following sentences. Pick up one which complete the sentence correctly. 
Q1. I ______ on these lines before I realized my mistake. 
(a) had worked 
(b) was worked 
(c) am working 
(d) had been working 
Q2. They ________ the crime during the day. 
(a) committed 
(b) performed 
(c) prosecuted 
(d) discharged 
Q3. It is difficult to say that_________ 
(a) they should agree 
(b) they will agree 
(c) they would agree or not 
(d) they would agreed
Q4. The girl ___________ a ruffian. 
(a) called the boy that 
(b) called the boy 
(c) said the boy 
(d) called the boy as 
Q5. We rested ______________ the shade of the tree. 
(a) in 
(b) under 
(c) ourselves under 
(d) ourselves in 
Q6. Death ___________ no calendar. 
(a) olds 
(b) maintains 
(c) keeps 
(d) has 
Q7. He picked up the coin which _______________ on the ground. 
(a) lie 
(b) lays
(c) laid 
(d) laid up 
Q8. I ___________ your work. Please remind me later.
(a) had forgotten 
(b) forget 
(c) have forgotten 
(d) forgot 
Q9. Do not ____________ my hand so tightly. 
(a) hold 
(b) catch 
(c) grab 
(d) size 
Q10. Now-a-days she _______________ her drawing board to the school daily. 
(a) carries 
(b) carried 
(c) would carry 
(d) will carry 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)



×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?