CTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions : 10th January 2020

CTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions


UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions


“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following is not a unique feature of education envisaged by Swami Vivekananda? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या स्वामी विवेकानंद द्वारा उल्लिखित शिक्षा की अनूठी विशेषता नहीं है?
(a) Cultivation of heart and physical strength/ हृदय और शारीरिक ताकत का परिष्करण
(b) Residential programme of education / शिक्षा का आवासीय कार्यक्रम
(c) Intelligent productive manual labour / बुद्धिमान उत्पादक शारीरिक श्रम
(d) Importance to concentrations. / एकाग्रता का महत्व
Q2. Intuitive Knowledge is attained through
सहज ज्ञान प्राप्त किया जाता है :
(a) External experiences / बाहरी अनुभव से
(b) Internal experiences / आंतरिक अनुभव से
(c) Both internal and external experiences / आंतरिक और बाहरी दोनों तरह के अनुभव से
(d) Neither internal or external experience / न तो आंतरिक या न ही बाहरी अनुभव से
Q3. Which of the following is not suited connotation for ‘Equality of educational opportunity’? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन ‘शैक्षिक अवसर की समानता’ के अनुकूल नहीं है?
(a) A policy of open access to education to all / सभी तक शिक्षा के मुक्त पहुँच की नीति
(b) Equitable rationing and distribution of available resources to all / सभी तक उपलब्ध संसाधनों की समान व्यवस्था और वितरण
(c) Equalisation of educational attainment by providing resources in favour of less able and less motivated group / कम सक्षम और कम प्रेरित समूह को संसाधन प्रदान करके शैक्षिक प्राप्ति की समानता
(d) Investing more funds on education / शिक्षा पर धन का अधिक निवेश
Q4. ‘Learning in communion with nature’ was propagated by 
‘प्रकृति के साथ संवाद करके सीखना’ प्रचारित किया गया था:
(a) Swami Vivekananda / स्वामी विवेकानंद
(b) Sri Aurobindo / श्री ओरबिन्दो
(c) Rabindranath Tagore / रबिन्द्रनाथ टैगोर
(d) Mahatma Gandhi/ महात्मा गाँधी
Q5. The founder of Pragmatism was 
यार्थाथवाद के संस्थापक थे
(a) John Dewey / जॉन डिवी
(b) William James / विलियम जेम्स
(c) Kilpatrick / किलपैट्रिक
(d) Charles Sanders Peirce / चार्ल्स सैंडर्स पियर्स
Q6. The SUPW has been introduced in the school curriculum due to the recommendation of 
स्कूल के पाठ्यक्रम में SUPW की शुरुआत किसकी सिफारिश पर की गई थी?
(a) The Kothari Education Commission’s Report / कोठारी शिक्षा आयोग की रिपोर्ट
(b) The Ishverbhai Patel Education Review Committee / ईश्वरभाई पटेल शिक्षा समीक्षा समिति
(c) The Secondary Education Commission’s Report / माध्यमिक शिक्षा आयोग की रिपोर्ट
(d) The university Education’s Committee Report / विश्वविद्यालय शिक्षा समिति की रिपोर्ट
Q7. Most important factor (s) in the development of child are
बच्चे के विकास में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कारक हैं 
(a) Physical moral environment of the child. / बच्चे का शारीरिक नैतिक परिवेश
(b) Social and Economic status of the family. / परिवार की सामाजिक और आर्थिक स्थिति
(c) Educational and Social status of parents./ माता-पिता की शैक्षिक और सामाजिक स्थिति 
(d) Socio- economic and intellectual environment of the child. / बच्चे का सामाजिक-आर्थिक और बौद्धिक वातावरण.
Q8. Two-factor theory of intelligence is given by 
बुद्धि का दो-कारक सिद्धांत दिया गया है:
(a) Alfred Binnet and L. Simon / अल्फ्रेड बिनेट और एल साइमन
(b) C. E. Spearman/ सी.ई स्पीयरमैन 
(c) J. P. Guilford / जे.पी गुइलफोर्ड
(d) L. M. Terman / एल. एम. टरमैन
Q9. Children whose mental age is lower than chronological age are called
वे बच्चे जिनकी मानसिक आयु कालानुक्रमिक आयु से कम है उन्हें कहा जाता है 
(a) Gifted children / प्रतिभाशाली बच्चे
(b) Normal children / सामान्य बच्चे
(c)Learning children / सीखने वाले बच्चे
(d) Retarded children / मंद-बुद्धि बच्चे
Q10. The type of learning explained by Albert Bandura is also known as 
अल्बर्ट बंडुरा द्वारा बताया गया अधिगम का प्रकार जाना जाता है
(a) Insight learning / अंतर्दृष्‍टि अधिगम
(b) observational learning / प्रेक्ष्णात्मक अधिगम
(c) Sign learning / संकेत अधिगम
(d) Verbal learning / मौखिक अधिगम
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)Feature of education envisaged by Swami Vivekananda:
· Physical development
· Mental development
· Development of character
· Observation of Brahmacharya for concentration
· Vocational aim
· Development of personality
· Faith in one’s own self
· Developing Shradha
· Developing a spirit of renunciation
· To promote universal brotherhood
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)Pragmatism is a philosophical movement that includes those who claim that an ideology or proposition is true if it works satisfactorily, that the meaning of a proposition is to be found in the practical consequences of accepting it, and that unpractical ideas are to be rejected. Pragmatism is a philosophical tradition that began in the United States around 1870. Its origins are often attributed to the philosophers Charles Sanders Peirce, William James, and John Dewey.
S6. Ans.(b)Socially Useful Productive work(SUPW) has been described by the Ishwarbhai Patel Committee as purposive, meaningful, manual work re­sulting into either goods or services which are useful to the community. To bridge the gap between education and work the Review Committee recommended Socially Useful Productive Work (SUPW) to be an integral part of the curriculum at all stages of school education. 
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)The two factor theory of intelligence was proposed by Charles Spearman (1927). According to him, intelligence consists of general (g) and specific (s) factor.
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)Observational learning is a major component of Bandura’s social learning theory. He emphasized that four conditions were necessary in any form of observing and modeling behavior: attention, retention, reproduction, and motivation.Observational learning, method of learning that consists of observing and modeling another individual’s behavior, attitudes, or emotional expressions.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *