CTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions: 31st January 2020

CTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions

Q1. According to Maslow, the self – actualizing tendency is
मास्लो के अनुसार, आत्म-यर्थात प्रवृत्ति है
(a) Instinct / स्वाभाविक
(b) Imprinting / नक़ल
(c) Growth Motivation / वृद्धि अभिप्रेरणा
(d) Deficiency motivation / अनुपस्थित अभिप्रेरणा

Q2. Need for achievement can be measured by
उपलब्धि की आवश्यकता को मापा जा सकता है:
(a) Binnet scale / बिनेट स्केल
(b) Thurstone scale / थर्स्टोन स्केल
(c) TAT (Thematic Apperception Test)/ TAT (थीमैटिक एपरेसिएशन टेस्ट)
(d) Semantic Difference scale / सिमेंटिक डिफरेंस स्केल

Q3. The desire to be with one’s own kind is termed as.
अपनी ही तरह के किसी के साथ रहने की इच्छा को कहा जाता है:
(a) Gregariousness / ग्रेगरियसनेस
(b) Consumatory behaviour / उपभोग्य व्यवहार
(c) Imprinting / नकल
(d) Coolidge Effect / कूलिज प्रभाव

Q4. The type of conflict in which the goal of the individual has both positive and negative valence of approximate equal intensity is known as
द्वन्द का प्रकार जिसमें व्यक्ति के लक्ष्य में सकारात्मक और नकारात्मक दोनों तरह की समान तीव्रता है, जाना जाता है
(a) Approach – avoidance conflicts / उपागम-परिहार द्वन्द
(b) Avoidance – avoidance conflicts / परिहार-परिहार द्वन्द
(c) Approach – approach conflicts / उपागम-उपागम द्वन्द
(d) Multiple approach – avoidance conflicts/ बहु उपागम-परिहार द्वन्द

Q5. A young woman who turns herself into a religious worker has a strong-
एक युवा महिला जो स्वंय को धार्मिक कार्यकर्ता में तब्दील कर लेती है, उसके पास एक मजबूत:
(a) Approach gradient / उपागम प्रवणता है
(b) Social Motive / सामाजिक उद्देश्य है
(c) Hypervigilance/ हाइपरविजिलेंस है
(d) Encephalization / एनससेफेलायिजेशन है

Q6. The author of the hierarchical theory of motivation is.
अभिप्रेरणा के पदानुक्रमित सिद्धांत के लेखक हैं:
(a) O.H Mower / ओ.एच मोवर
(b) McClelland / मैकस्लेलैंड
(c) J.W Atkinson / ज. डब्लू ऐटकिन्सन
(d) A.H Maslow/ ए. एच मैस्लो

Q7. When progress towards a goal is blocked and underlying tension is unresolved we speak of
जब एक लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की राह में प्रगति अवरुद्ध हो जाती है और अंतर्निहित तनाव अनसुलझे होते रहते हैं तो इसे कहा जाता है:
(a) Frustrations / कुंठा
(b) Critical period / संकट काल
(c) Goal / लक्ष्य
(d) Restriction / प्रतिबंध

Q8. Survival needs to activate the organism to
जीवित रहने के लिए जीवों को सक्रिय करने की जरूरत है:
(a) Provide for physiological deficits / शरीर-क्रियात्‍मक नुकसान के लिए
(b) Seek pleasure / प्रसन्नता के लिए
(c) Avoid pain / कष्ट के बचने के लिए
(d) Gain status and recognition / स्थिति और पहचान पाने के लिए

Q9. Motives can be.
उद्देश्य:
(a) Inferred from behaviour / अपने व्यवहार से आक्रांत होते हैं
(b) Observed directly / प्रत्यक्ष देखे जा सकते हैं
(c) Used to explain behaviour / व्यवहार की व्याख्या करते हैं
(d) Used to predict behaviour / व्यवहार की भविष्यवाणी करते हैं

Q10. A motivated behaviour is directed towards.
एक अभिप्रेरित व्यवहार किस ओर निर्दिष्ट करता है
(a) Situation / परिस्थिति
(b) Object / वस्तु
(c) Goal / लक्ष्य
(d) Group / समूह

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The need for self actualisation provides what Maslow called growth motivation.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Measured with the thematic apperception test (TAT), need for achievement motivates an individual to succeed in competition, and to excel in activities important to him or her.
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. There are four major types of motivational conflicts.
1. Approach-approach conflicts result when a person is caught between two or more alternatives, each of which is positive or potentially reinforcing.
2. With avoidance-avoidance conflicts, a person is faced with several
alternatives, each of which is negative or punishing in some way.
3. In approach-avoidance conflicts, there is only one goal a person would like to reach, but at the same time, would like to avoid.
4. Multiple approach-avoidance conflicts result when a person is faced with a number of alternatives, each of which is in some way both positive and negative.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hypervigilance is an enhanced state of sensory sensitivity accompanied by an exaggerated intensity of behaviors whose purpose is to detect activity. Hypervigilance may bring about a state of increased anxiety which can cause exhaustion.
encephalization- a larger than expected brain size for a species, given its body size.
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *