CTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions : 15th January 2020

CTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions


UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions


“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following is not a characteristic feature of intrinsically motivated children? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या आंतरिक रूप से अभिप्रेरित बच्चों की विशेषता नहीं है?
(a) They always succeed / वे हमेशा सफल होते हैं
(b) They enjoy doing their work / उन्हें अपना काम करने में मजा आता है
(c) They display a high level of energy while working / वह उच्च स्तर की ऊर्जा से काम करते हैं
(d) They like challenging tasks / उन्हें चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य पसंद हैं
Q2. Which of the following is not related to educational achievement? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या शैक्षिक उपलब्धि से संबंधित नहीं है?
(a) Heredity / आनुवंशिकता
(b) Experiences / अनुभव
(c) Practice/ अभ्यास
(d) Self learning / स्वयं सीखना
Q3. Which of the following statements cannot be considered as a feature of the process of learning? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस कथन को अधिगम की प्रक्रिया की विशेषता के रूप में नहीं माना जा सकता है?
(a) Educational institutions are the only place where learning takes place / शिक्षण संस्थान ही एक ऐसी जगह है जहाँ अधिगम होता है
(b) Learning is a comprehensive process/ अधिगम एक व्यापक प्रक्रिया है 
(c) Learning is goal-oriented / अधिगम लक्ष्य-उन्मुख है
(d) Unlearning is also a learning process / अज्ञानपन भी अधिगम की एक प्रक्रिया है
Q4. Motivation, in the process of learning 
अधिगम की प्रक्रिया में, अभिप्रेरणा 
(a) sharpens the memory of learners / शिक्षार्थियों की स्मृति को तेज करती है
(b) differentiates new learning from old learning / प्राचीन अधिगम से नए अधिगम को अलग करती है
(c) makes learners think objectively / शिक्षार्थियों को उद्देश्यपूर्ण रूप से सोचने पर मजबूर करती है
(d) creates interest for learning among young learners / युवा शिक्षार्थियों के बीच अधिगम के लिए रुचि पैदा करती है
Q5. When one learns something and makes use of what he has learned is called 
जब व्यक्ति कुछ सीखता है और उसका उपयोग करता है तो उसे कहा जाता है:
(a) Assimilation / आत्मसात्करण
(b) Co-operation / सहयोग
(c) Competition / प्रतियोगिता
(d) Conflict / संघर्ष
Q6. How do children learn concepts and attach labels to them? 
बच्चे अवधारणाओं को कैसे सीखते हैं और उन्हें कैसे अंकित करते हैं?
(a) From direct contact with the physical world / भौतिक दुनिया के साथ सीधे संपर्क से
(b) from social situation where language plays no part in the learning process / उन सामाजिक स्थितियों से जहां भाषा अधिगम की प्रक्रिया में कोई भूमिका नहीं निभाती है
(c) From social situations where language does play a definite part / उन सामाजिक परिस्थितियों से जहां भाषा एक निश्चित भूमिका निभाती है
(d) All the above / उपरोक्त सभी
Q7. Acquisition of information and knowledge is 
सूचना और ज्ञान का अर्जन है:
(a) Ability to learn / अधिगम की योग्यता
(b) Ability to memories / स्मरण की क्षमता
(c) Ability to adjust / समायोजित करने की क्षमता
(d) None of the above / उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q8. Learning is modification of _____ , thoughts and experience. 
अधिगम _____, विचारों और अनुभव का रूपांतरण है
(a) emotions / संवेग
(b) behavior / व्यवहार
(c) motivation/ अभिप्रेरणा 
(d) physiological drives / शरीर-क्रियात्‍मक संचालन
Q9. Intrinsic motivations are 
आंतरिक अभिप्रेरणाएँ हैं
(a) Drives / संचालन 
(b) Learning activity / अधिगम गतिविधि
(c) Knowledge of progress / प्रगति का ज्ञान
(d) Praise and blame / प्रशंसा और आरोप
Q10. Poems are the example of 
कविताएँ उदाहरण हैं:
(a) Transfer of training / प्रशिक्षण का अंतरण
(b) Serial learning / क्रमिक अधिगम
(c) Insight learning / अंतर्दृष्टि अधिगम
(d) cognitive learning / संज्ञानात्मक अधिगम
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (a) 
S4. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Motivation is concerned with the arousal of interest in learning and is basic in learning. Motivation is effective only when it gives a mental set toward learning. Continuous motivation is needed, in order to help learners concentrate on the learning material.
S5. Ans. (a) 
Sol. An example of assimilation is the change of dress and behaviors an immigrant may go through when living in a new country. Assimilation is defined as to learn and comprehend. 
S6. Ans. (d) 
S7. Ans. (a) 
S8. Ans. (b) 
S9. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Intrinsic motivation refers to behavior that is driven by internal rewards. In other words, the motivation to engage in a behavior arises from within the individual because it is naturally satisfying to you.
S10. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Serial learning refers to the situation where the individual learns a series of responses in a definite order or sequence. Most serial learning studies use a procedure called serial anticipation, where one stimulus is presented at a time and the learner uses that word as a cue for the next word. The second word then serves as a cue for the third, and so on. 
Insight learning is a type of learning or problem solving that happens all-of-a-sudden through understanding the relationships of various parts of a problem rather than through trial and error.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?