CTET 2020 Exam: Previous Year Questions on Social Studies

Social Studies questions for CTET 2020 Exam: Social studies is one of the important section in the CTET Exam students.In CTTE Exam, mostly questions are repeated from the previous year exam. Candidates can undertake these questions for their practice to score high in the exam.Here in this article, we are sharing Social Studies previous year questions with solution which will help you to boost your score in CTET exam 2020.
In CTET exam, Social studies section are comprises with 60 marks, one mark for each questions.

Topic wise Break up of Questions In Social Studies:

Subjects Number of Questions Asked
History 1-15 Questions
Geography 1-10 Questions
Political Science 1-15 Questions
Pedagogical Issues 20 Questions
Social Studies Quiz For CTET Exam : Attempt Daily Quizzes

Important Social Studies Questions For CTET Paper 2 Exam

Q1. What is the context in which the word ‘disconnect’ is used in the passage ?

(a) Civics teaching is dull in schools

(b) Children find themselves unable to relate what happens in the real world with what they read in the textbooks

(c) It is related to how Civics textbooks are written and transacted

(d) It is related to the attitude of students towards schooling in general and Civics in particular

Q2. Which one of the following exemplifies the best pedagogical practice for the classroom in transacting the Civics syllabi?

(a) The teacher teaches the Civics textbook cover to cover explaining everything in detail and

prepares students well.

(b) The teacher makes the subject interesting by relating anecdotes and short stories but

believes firmly in the textbook and lecture method.

(c) The teacher follows her lesson plan meticulously and uses many reference books for making notes.

(d) The teacher involves her students in youth parliament and encourages them to critically

analyse the content in the textbooks by comparing it with what they see in realty

Q3. The ‘dry and abstract’ presentation of content in Civics textbooks can be brought alive by a teacher

(a) through real life examples and episodes followed by debates and discussions

(b) if the abstract aspects are quickly glossed over

(c) through very clear and thorough explanation of the dry concepts

(d) with the help of short tests to reinforce the difficult concepts

Q4. Which one of the following statements about water conservation is incorrect ?

(a) Water is a non – renewable resource.

(b) Underground water level could be improved with forest or vegetation covers.

(c) Controlling surface runoff is one of the ways to conserve water.

(d) Sprinklers effectively control evaporation

Q5. Around 3900 years ago, the earliest cities, Harappa and Mohanjodaro, began to come to an end because of various reasons, Which one of the following is not one of those reasons?

(a) There was internal rivalry and warfare between cities

(b) Deforestation and floods brought in destruction

(c) Grazing of green cover by herds of cattle destroyed the soil cover

(d) Rivers dried up leading to the end of the cities

Q6. Most of the “Mahajanapadas” were fortified because

(a) of availability of wood, brick and stones, in the area

(b) they reflected their wealth and power

(c) the rulers were scared of attack and wanted to ensure they were protected

(d) they were symbols of their ‘rich’ warrior tradition

Q7. When it is 10 : 00 a.m. in London in June, the Indian Standard Time will be

(a) 2 : 30 p.m.

(b) 3 : 00 p.m.

(c) 3 : 30 p.m.

(d) 2 : 00 p.m.

Q8. A map uses a scale in which 1 cm on the map covers 20 meters on the ground. If two places are 5 cm apart on the map, the actual distance between them is

(a) 20 meters

(b) 150 meters

(c) 200 meters

(d) 100 meters

Q9. For creating an effective administration practice in India, which one of the following was adopted by the British Government?

(a) Military expedition

(b) Practice of surveying

(c) Practice of land revenue collection

(d) Practice of exploiting native population

Q10. The two main systems of Indigo cultivation were

(a) Nij and kij

(b) Nij and Ryoti

(c) Kharif and Rabi

(d) Nij and terrace farming

Also Read:

Q11. What problems did shifting cultivators face under the British rule?

(a) Exploitation

(b) Decline in their agricultural production

(c) Their movement was restricted

(d) Unemployment

Q12. What was the main reason behind the destruction of Somnath temple by Sultan Mahmud of Ghazni?

(a) He wanted to build a palace there

(b) He did not like the architecture of the temple

(c) He tried to win credit as a great hero of Islam

(d) He wanted to use the temple for some other purpose

Q13. During the medieval period in India, temples were regarded as a hub of

(a) architecture

(b) cultural activities

(c) extensive foreign trade

(d) Sufi movement

Q14. In Bengal, temples and other religious structures were often built by individuals or groups who were becoming powerful in order to

(a) ensure that they did good karma’

(b) demonstrate a marvel of architecture to the society

(c) add value to the surroundings

(d) demonstrate their power, proclaim their piety and gain followers

Q15. A system of structure and practice in which men dominate, oppress and exploit women is called

(a) Hierarchy

(b) Fascism

(c) Monarchy

(d) Patriarchy

Q16. Which of the following statements is not an objective of social advertising?

(a) To change attitudes and mindset, as people influence people

(b) To target social networks and social groups

(c) To advertise products on social networking sites for personal commercial value

(d) To motivate members of the public to engage in voluntary social activity

Q17. Which of the following statements about ‘prasastis’ is an incorrect statement ?

(a) The achievements of rulers or kings are described in “prasastis”

(b) They were written by scholars/poets/learned people for the purpose of praising the kings and earning their patronage.

(c) Usually the kings themselves wrote them.

(d) They are valuable sources of history of the period to which they belong

Q18. What does PHC stand for?

(a) Private Health Centre

(b) Public Health Court

(c) Primary Health Centre

(d) Public Health Corporation

Q19. Which of the following is not a primary economic activity ?

(a) Mining

(b) Agriculture

(c) Trading

(d) Fishing

Q20. Industrialists set up industries when

(a) they can develop their own native places

(b) they find favourable government policies

(c) towns can be developed

(d) incentives provided by the government reduce their profit

Other important tips:

  • It is important for candidates to identify the areas in the subject which are weak at and can improve in.
  • Additionally, reading and practicing the basic concepts, formulas and theories in advance form NCERT books will be very helpful during the examination.
  • A lot of focus is required in the Social Studies pedagogy section. It is important for you to schedule your study lessons. You don’t want to complete all the easier topics in the beginning and be left with difficult ones in the end. CTET Study Plan 2020 Here : Check Now
  • It is also important to solve quizzes and questions from Social Studies topics on a regular basis to improve the accuracy in the subject

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. It is related to how Civics textbooks are written and transacted.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. The teacher involves her students in youth parliament and encourages them to critically analyse the content in the textbooks by comparing it with what they see in realty.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. The ‘dry and abstract’ presentation of content in Civics textbooks can be brought alive by a teacher through real life examples and episodes followed by debates and discussions.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Correct statements about water are Underground water level could be improved with forest or vegetation covers, controlling surface runoff is one of the ways to conserve water and sprinklers effectively control evaporation.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Grazing of green cover by herds of cattle destroyed the soil cover is not one of those reasons.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Most of the “Mahajanapadas” were fortified because the rulers were scared of attack and wanted to ensure they were protected.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. When it is 10 : 00 a.m. in London in June, the Indian Standard Time will be 2 : 30 p.m.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. the actual distance between them is 100 meters.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Practice of surveying

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. The two main systems of Indigo cultivation were Nij and Ryoti.

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. Their movement was restricted.

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. He tried to win credit as a great hero of Islam.

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. During the medieval period in India, temples were regarded as a hub of Sufi movement.

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. In Bengal, temples and other religious structures were often built by individuals or groups who were becoming powerful in order to demonstrate their power, proclaim their piety and gain followers.

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. A system of structure and practice in which men dominate, oppress and exploit women is called Patriarchy.

S16. Ans.(c)

Sol. To advertise products on social networking sites for personal commercial value is not an objective of social advertising.

S17. Ans.(c)

Sol. Correct statements about ‘prasastis are

(a) The achievements of rulers or kings are described in “prasastis”

(b) They were written by scholars/poets/learned people for the purpose of praising the kings and earning their patronage.

(d) They are valuable sources of history of the period to which they belong

S18. Ans.(c)

Sol. Primary Health Centre

S19. Ans.(c)

Sol. Mining, Agriculture and Fishing are primary economic activities.

S20. Ans.(b)

Sol. Industrialists set up industries when they find favourable government policies.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?