CTET 2020: EVS Questions based on Food and Nutrition Topic – 13th January 2020

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc.
So, today we are providing EVS Questions On the topic Food and Nutrition to ease in your preparation and will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following statements about fats is not true?
वसा के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही नहीं है?
(a) Fat produces energy in the body. / वसा शरीर में ऊर्जा पैदा करती है।
(b) Fat gets stored in our body. / वसा हमारे शरीर में जमा हो जाती है।
(c) Fat has more oxygen as compared to carbohydrate. / कार्बोहाइड्रेट की तुलना में वसा में अधिक ऑक्सीजन होती है।
(d) Fat prevents rapid loss of heat. / वसा गर्मी के तेजी से क्षय होने को रोकती है।

Q2. Which of the following statements are incorrect regarding the disorders associated with deficiency of nutrients?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन पोषक तत्वों की कमी से जुड़े विकारों के बारे में गलत है?
(a) Deficiency of vitamin A causes night blindness. / विटामिन A की कमी रतौंधी का कारण बनती है।
(b) Deficiency of vitamin D causes rickets. / विटामिन D की कमी से रिकेट्स का कारण बनती है।
(c) Deficiency of proteins causes kwashiorkor. / प्रोटीन की कमी क्वाशियोरकॉर का कारण बनती है। 
(d) Deficiency of minerals causes Marasmus. / खनिजों की कमी मेरास्मस का कारण बनती है। 

Q3. Consider the following statements about carbohydrates.
कार्बोहाइड्रेट के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें।
I. They are chemical compounds made up of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen.
II. They release energy on oxidation.
III. They are weak sources of energy.
IV. They yield energy at the rate of 5 KJ/g.
I. वे कार्बन, हाइड्रोजन और ऑक्सीजन से बने रासायनिक यौगिक हैं।
II. वे ऑक्सीकरण पर ऊर्जा निर्मुक्त करते हैं।
III.  वे ऊर्जा के अल्प स्रोत हैं।
IV.  वे 5 KJ/g की दर से ऊर्जा प्राप्त करते हैं। 
Which of the following statements are correct?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है?
(a) I and II only / I और II केवल 
(b) II only / II केवल 
(c) I and III only / I और III केवल 
(d) I, II, III and IV / I, II, III और IV

Q4. A doctor tells the following to the mother of a child.
एक डॉक्टर एक बच्चे की माँ को निम्नलिखित बताता है।
I. The bones of her child have become soft.
II. The child is suffering from a deficiency of vitamin D.
III. The child’s body needs minerals like calcium and phosphorus.
IV. Calcium comes from milk and its products.
I. उसके बच्चे की हड्डियाँ नरम हो गई हैं।
II.  बच्चा विटामिन D की कमी से पीड़ित है। 
III.  बच्चे के शरीर को कैल्शियम और फॉस्फोरस जैसे खनिजों की आवश्यकता होती है।
IV.  दूध और उसके उत्पादों से कैल्शियम आता है।
The child may be suffering from ________ .
बच्चा _________ से पीड़ित हो सकता है। 
(a) Anaemia / एनीमिया
(b) Kwashiorkor / क्वाशिओर्कोर
(c) Goitre / गोइटर
(d) Rickets / रिकेट्स


Q5. During digestion, the insoluble starch present in the food changes into soluble sugar due to the 
पाचन के दौरान, भोजन में मौजूद अघुलनशील स्टार्च ____ के कारण घुलनशील शर्करा में बदल जाता है
(a) juices produced by the walls of the small intestine / छोटी आंत की भित्ति द्वारा निर्मित रस
(b) blood vessels present in the walls of the small intestine / छोटी आंत की भित्ति में मौजूद रक्त वाहिकाएँ
(c) mastication process carried by the teeth / दांतों द्वारा की जाने वाली मैस्टिक प्रक्रिया
(d) saliva secreted by the salivary glands in the mouth / मुंह में लार ग्रंथियों द्वारा स्रावित लार

Q6. Cereals, sugar, fats, oils, etc. are examples of 
अनाज, चीनी, वसा, तेल आदि __ के उदाहरण हैं
(a) energy providing foods / ऊर्जा प्रदान करने वाले खाद्य पदार्थ
(b) body building foods / शरीर का निर्माण करने वाले खाद्य पदार्थ
(c) regulatory foods / नियामक खाद्य पदार्थ
(d)  protective foods / सुरक्षात्मक खाद्य पदार्थ

Q7. Food performs various functions in our body. It 
भोजन हमारे शरीर में विभिन्न कार्य करता है। यह
(a) yields energy required by body to carry on the life processes / शरीर द्वारा जीवन प्रक्रियाओं के लिए आवश्यक ऊर्जा अर्जित करता है
(b) does not build up new cells for growth / वृद्धि के लिए नई कोशिकाओं का निर्माण नहीं करता है
(c) fails to repair worn out or damaged tissues / खराब हो चुके या क्षतिग्रस्त ऊतकों की मरम्मत करने में विफल रहता है
(d) helps eliminate waste matter from the body / शरीर से अपशिष्ट पदार्थ को खत्म करने में मदद करता है

Q8. Which of the following processes in not a part of the process of digestion in human beings?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी प्रक्रिया मानव में पाचन की प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा नहीं है?
(a) Starch and sugar get absorbed as glucose./ स्टार्च और चीनी ग्लूकोज के रूप में अवशोषित हो जाते हैं।
(b) Surplus glucose gets converted into glycogen, to be stored in liver for later use. / अधिशेष ग्लूकोज ग्लाइकोजन में परिवर्तित हो जाता है, बाद में उपयोग के लिए यकृत में संग्रहीत किया जाता है।
(c) Proteins are absorbed by the intestines so that they can be broken into amino acids later. / प्रोटीन आंतों द्वारा अवशोषित होते हैं ताकि बाद में उन्हें अमीनो एसिड में तोड़ा जा सके।
(d) Masticated food provides increased surface area to allow faster digestion within stomach. / चबाया गया भोजन पेट के भीतर तेजी से पाचन के लिए पृष्ठीय क्षेत्र को बढ़ाता है।

Q9. Which of the following sentences is not correct regarding the causes of obesity?
मोटापे के कारणों के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा वाक्य सही नहीं है?
(a) Overeating / ओवरईटिंग
(b) Accumulation of fat in body / शरीर में वसा का संचय
(c) Insufficient exercise / अपर्याप्त व्यायाम
(d) Fondness for fruits / फलों का शौक

Q10. Identify the incorrect sentences regarding a balanced diet.
संतुलित आहार के संबंध में गलत वाक्यों को पहचानें
(a) It remains constant with age, occupation and state of health. / यह आयु, व्यवसाय और स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति के साथ स्थिर रहता है।
(b) It meets the nutrient requirement of the body. / यह शरीर की पोषक आवश्यकता को पूरा करता है।
(c) It comprises of various types of food items. / इसमें विभिन्न प्रकार के खाद्य पदार्थ शामिल हैं।
(d) It provides sufficient amount of energy. / यह पर्याप्त मात्रा में ऊर्जा प्रदान करता है।

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fat releases more energy in our body as compared to carbohydrates as it contains less oxygen in comparison to carbohydrates.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marasmus is caused due to the prolonged deficiency of proteins and carbohydrates. The symptoms of the disease are thin face, sunken eyes, lean body and weak muscles.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Carbohydrates are a good source of energy that release energy on oxidation. One gram of carbohydrates yields about 17 kilo joules of energy.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vitamin D helps the body to use calcium from the diet and makes the bones strong. Its deficiency causes rickets that is characterized by softening of bones, skeletal deformities and inadequate mineralization of bone matrix.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. After our teeth break the food into smaller pieces, the saliva changes the insoluble starch present in food into soluble sugar.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cereals, sugar, fats, oils are examples of energy providing foods as they are rich in carbohydrates and fats.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. One of the main functions of food is to yield energy to carry on the life processes. Carbohydrates in our diet provide about 60 to 80 per cent of total energy needed by our body.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Digestion of proteins occurs in stomach and small intestine where acids and enzymes break up proteins into amino acids. Proteins can only be absorbed in the tissue when they are broken into amino acids.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Obesity is mainly caused by overeating, insufficient exercise and thyroxine deficiency. Fondness or liking for any particular food does not indicate the frequency of consumption of the food item. Fondness for fruits and eating them more would not make a person obese.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. A balanced diet varies with age, occupation and state of health of an individual. Under special circumstances, more food or specific kind of nutrients may be needed by an individual.

      KVS Mahapack

      • Live Class
      • Video Course
      • Test Series
      ssc logo

      SuperTET Mahapack

      • Live Class
      • Video Course
      • Test Series
      indian-railways logo
      ×
      Login
      OR

      FORGOT?

      ×
      Sign Up
      OR
      Forgot Password
      Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


      Reset Password
      Please enter the OTP sent to
      /6


      ×
      CHANGE PASSWORD