CTET 2020: English Grammar Important Questions : 5th February 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

Directions (Q1-4): Read the following passages carefully and choose the best answer to each of the questions out of the several alternatives.

The bulk of our population is poor and illiterate. Their sorry condition poses a problem. On the one hand, there is a shortage of teachers for adult education and, on the other, the adults feel shy of starting to learn at a late age and attend classes like children. Moreover, the adult villagers have little time to spare for attending classes. The job of a farmer is very strenuous and he needs ample rest and relaxation. In addition, he finds that what it taught at adult centres of education has no bearing on his daily needs and therefore he has become cynical about adult education. It is necessary to make adult education in villages agriculture oriented so as to make it more meaningful for the farmer. In towns and cities also, adult education needs to be made work-based. It should comprise types of system in which earning and learning go together side-by-side. Efforts should be made to discourage the tendency of the village folk to migrate to the towns.
Another aspect of the problem is the confinement of industry to cities and towns. What is called the industrial area is entirely the monopoly of the cities. For expansion of education and literacy in the rural areas, it is necessary that industry should be dispersed in the villages also. An important development that has taken place in the countryside is the phenomenal success of the Green Revolution.

Q1. What is needed for adult education in villages is that:
(a) It should be made agriculture-oriented
(b) It should be free
(c) It should be made compulsory
(d) It should be available in every village

Q2. The main problem in educating the adult villagers is:
(a) Their financial helplessness to purchase books, etc., required for studies
(b) They hardly find time to attend classes
(c) Their inability to read and write
(d) There is no room for schools in villages

Q3. A farmer has grown cynical about education because:
(a) what is taught in such schools is mostly of no use in his daily life
(b) there is no one in his family to look after his cultivation when he goes to attend the classes
(c) he has no time to go to school
(d) he has no money to pay the fees for education

Q4. One of the main problems of adult education in the country is:
(a) Poor financial condition of the people
(b) Shortage of teachers for such schools
(c) Shortage of school buildings
(d) Want of funds with the government for such schools

Direction (Q5-10): Choose the alternatives which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in capitals.

Q5. I want to tell you that I will not PUT UP WITH this habit of yours.
(a) tolerate
(b) discuss
(c) encourage
(d) laugh at

Q6. To pick holes
(a) To find some reason to quarrel
(b) To destroy something
(c) To criticize someone
(d) To cut some part of an item

Q7. To catch a tartar
(a) To trap wanted criminal with great difficulty.
(b) To catch a dangerous person
(c) To meet with disaster
(d) To deal with a person who is more than one’s match

Q8. Geetha is a little HARD OF HEARING.
(a) Disinterested
(b) Hard worker
(c) Deaf
(d) Hale and healthy

Q9. To leave someone in the lurch
(a) To come to compromise with someone
(b) Constant source of annoyance to someone
(c) To put someone at ease
(d) To desert someone in his difficulties

Q10. To make clean breast of
(a) To gain prominence
(b) To praise oneself
(c) To confess without reserve
(d) To destroy before it blooms

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. To put up with someone or something means to tolerate it, to endure something annoying, to patiently accept something or someone that is unpleasant.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. To pick holes means to pieces to criticize something severely; to point out the flaws or fallacies in an argument.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Catch a Tartar, to deal with someone or something that proves unexpectedly troublesome or powerful.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hard of hearing, means somewhat deaf, having a partial loss of hearing.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Leave in the lurch: Abandon or desert someone in difficult straits.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. To make a clean breast of it means to confess to one’s mistakes or transgressions, to tell the truth about oneself.

 
 
 
You may also like to read :
 

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD