CTET 2020: English Grammar Important Questions : 4th February 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

Directions (Q1-4): Read the given poem and answer the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.

A Coffin- is a small Domain,
Yet able to contain
A Citizen of Paradise
In its diminished Plane.

A Grave- is a restricted Breadth-      Line5
Yet ampler than the Sun-
And all the Seas He populates
And Lands He looks upon

To Him who on its small Repose
Bestows a single Friend-                   Line 10
Circumference without Relief-
Or Estimate- or End-
                              – Emily Dickinson

Q1. The main opposition in the poem is between the
(a) Bounded and the limitless
(b) Religious and the secular
(c) Past and the present
(d) Mind and the body

Q2. The stanzas exemplify
(a) Litotes
(b) Paradox
(c) Apostrophe
(d) Synesthesia

Q3. In line ‘9’, “Him” refers to
(a) A Citizen of Paradise
(b) The Sun
(c) One whose friend has died
(d) God

Q4. The word “Breadth” is
(a) Adjective
(b) Noun
(c) Verbs
(d) Preposition

Directions (Q5-7): Choose the correct alternative and fill in the blank in the following sentences.

Q5. They ___________ asked to give opinion in their own words.
(a) may be
(b) could be
(c) might
(d) have being

Q6. The telephone _____ several times before I answered it.
(a) was ringing
(b) has rung
(c) had rung
(d) would ring

Q7. He’s not happy because his brother_____ his computer.
(a) Using
(b) Doesn’t use
(c) Has used
(d) Will use

Q8. Correct the bold word.
The small child does whatever his father WAS DONE.
(a) has done
(b) did
(c) does
(d) had done

Q9. Past tense of the word STRIKE is
(a) Striked
(b) Struck
(c) Stroke
(d) None of these

Q10. “She has been singing.”- The tense of the verb of this sentence is
(a) Present continuous
(b) Present perfect
(c) Present perfect continuous
(d) Present indefinite

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

 
 
 
You may also like to read :
 

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?