CTET 2020: English Grammar Important Questions : 31st January 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

Directions (1-2): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q1. I have never solved ______ equation before.
(a) so complicated
(b) as complicated
(c) such a complicated
(d) no complicated

Q2. If you want to secure health you must learn to work without _____.
(a) ciliation
(b) laziness
(c) abolition
(d) bisection

Directions (3-4): In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q3. Virtuoso
(a) Amateur
(b) Rookie
(c) Ace
(d) Unskilled

Q4. Nascent
(a) Nasal
(b) Mature
(c) Budding
(d) Permanent

Q5. A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.
He refused them donation.
(a) They was refused donation.
(b) They refused donation by him.
(c) They were refused donation by him.
(d) They were refused donation.

Q6.A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect Speech. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct Speech.
The king said, “Alas! Our enemies are too strong.”
(a) The king said that their enemies were too strong.
(b) The king exclaimed sadly that their enemies were too strong.
(c) The king was sad because the enemies were too strong.
(d) The enemies were too strong for the king.

Q7. In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which only one is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) Minoscole
(b) Minuscole
(c) Miniscule
(d) Minucole

Directions (8-9): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q8. Chicken out
(a) Quickly move from one position to another in a game of chess or war.
(b) Be a lover of non vegetarian delicacies.
(c) Be easily confused over small issues.
(d) To decide not to do something because you are too frightened.

Q9. A bad hair day
(a) A day which has a bad start will eventually become better.
(b) A day on which everything seems to go wrong.
(c) Don’t worry over hair loss or else you will lose more.
(d) A day when you forget to comb your hair.

Q10. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.
Public disgrace arising from shameful conduct
(a) Opprobrium
(b) Kudos
(c) Plaudit
(d) Ovation

Solutions
S1.Ans(c)
S2.Ans(b)
S3.Ans(c)
Sol. “Virtuoso” means a person highly skilled in music or another artistic pursuit.
S4.Ans(c)
Sol. “Nascent” means (especially of a process or organization) just coming into existence and beginning to display signs of future potential.
S5.Ans(c)
S6.Ans(b)
S7.Ans(c)
Sol. “minuscule” means extremely small; tiny.
S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Chicken out means to decide not to do something because you are too frightened
S9.Ans(b)
Sol. A bad hair day means a day on which everything seems to go wrong, characterized as a day on which one’s hair is particularly unmanageable. .
S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Opprobrium means public disgrace arising from shameful conduct.

You may also like to read :

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?